All the Symptoms of Hyperthyroid, BUT? - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

120,950 members140,907 posts

All the Symptoms of Hyperthyroid, BUT?

patez profile image

Hi Again.

I have just had my 1st "full" thyroid function test results, which doc says are fine!

TSH (CLIA Method) 1.55 mIU/L (0.30-4.5)

FREE T4 (CLIA Method) 11.39 pg/mL (8.90-17.20)

FREE T3 (CLIA Method) 2.62 pg/mL (1.40-4.18)

I suffer with extreme fatigue and tiredness, extreme overheating after exercise (red face and sweating heavily for hours afterwards), uncontrollable weight gain (even though I hardly eat anything!), swollen feet and hands when I get hot, extreme anxiety (but I am taking 1 mg Clonazepam to help that), bad memory, no libido, no interest in doing anything (and work is really hard when I can't concentrate!), BP all over the place (fluctuating during the day between 155/103 to 114/86), resting heart rate normally around the 90 BPM (but goes up to 130 BPM when I climb 1 set of stairs), insomnia!

This is the 1st time I have actually been able to get T3 tested, and I was shocked to see that it is fine?

But I see a lot of posts where the doc says "those figures are fine", so I am posting them on here for any comments?

Patez

The ability to reply to this post has been turned off.

16 Replies

Unfortunately this is not quite complete. You will also need Thyroid Anti-bodies testing - Anti-TPO and Anti-Tg - to rule out Hashimotos.

How are your levels of B12 - Folate - Ferritin and VitD ? When low in range these vitamin and minerals can make you feel poorly and do have many symptoms simialr to thyroid issues.

patez profile image
patez in reply to Marz

Thanks for the reply.

Thyroid antibody testing can't be done here in Oman where I work (I am British by the way).

As I understand it though, Hashimoto's only causes Hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid), and I do not have the symptoms of being hypo. Also, the antibody test is only done to "confirm" if Hashimoto's is the cause, after hypothyroidism has already been established by a raised TSH? As my TSH is "subclinical" (low in the range) hyperthyroidism, there is absolutely no reason to have the antibody test done?

B12, folate and ferritin are fine. I was not actually given the test results in writing, but I was assured that they were fine. I do regularly self inject B12 and take folic acid, because I did suffer with a B12 deficiency a few years ago. Vit D was not tested because there is really no need out here in Oman? Loads of sun!

My latest full bloods, did show slightly elevated LDL cholesterol, slightly elevated creatinine and slightly elevated triglycerides, but again the doc was not concerned.

The occasional swollen hands and feet, along with the elevated creatinine, and the unexplained weight gain (maybe water retention), suggests a kidney function problem, so I will get that fully checked out in a few weeks time when I get access to some proper healthcare facilities!

Thanks again.

Patez

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to patez

Actually many of the symptoms you describe can be hypothyroid, especially Hashimoto's

Anxiety is classic symptom, as is fatigue and tiredness. Over heating is pretty common too. Obviously weight gain and swelling as well

Never accept results are "normal", always get actual figures and ranges

As you are already on B12 injections this suggest low stomach acid (common hypo symptom)

Recommended to also supplement a good quality daily vitamin B complex, one with folate in not folic acid

Vitamin D ....you might be surprised how low it might be

Insomnia may be linked to low vitamin D, or low thyroid levels

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

Ferritin needs testing

High cholesterol linked to being hypothyroid

nhs.uk/conditions/statins/c...

Once back in UK suggest you get full private testing including vitamins

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Private testing for suspected Graves - TSI or TRab antibodies

medichecks.com/thyroid-func...

patez profile image
patez in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks for the links and info.

I have read them all in the past though!

The links are only a "checklist", to tick the relevant boxes, to give to the specialist, so that the specialist can determine if hypo or hyper? When I tick the boxes on both the hypo and hyper check lists, I get results of 31 symptoms of hypo, and 15 symptoms of hyper (but consider that the hyper checklist is a lot smaller?). And there are a couple of things that are on the hyper checklist, which I suffer with, that are not on the hypo checklist?

Your site also quite clearly states that the antibody test is only to determine if there is a "possibility" of eventually developing hypo, an early "screening" only? If you have already been diagnosed with hypo, through the TSH T4 & T3 results, then the antibody test is ONLY to find if Hashimoto's is the reason for hypo!

I quote, "If thyroid antibodies are found, then you may have Hashimoto's disease. If there are thyroid antibodies but the other thyroid tests are normal, there is evidence that treatment will stop full blown hypothyroidism from occurring."

I work in Oman, and I do not go to the UK for holidays, but I fully intend to consult with my Thai psych and "revisit" the possibility of a thyroid problem, even though my TSH, T4 and T3 do not show any signs of a thyroid problem?

I am desperately searching for an answer to my health problem, and I was hoping that it could be a thyroid problem, but my test results say otherwise?

So far, the only other thing that I can come up with that fits my physical/mental health problems is acute kidney failure, which is usually fatal?

I may only have a few months left to live, which is scary!

But I do try to think very logically!

Blood tests did not show "complete renal failure", or anything even close to that! Doc was not in the least concerned, did not give me any medication, but did advise me to cut back on my drinking and smoking! They all say that eh?

I will tell you something!

My post on here was most probably a "cry for help", because I have very recently had a severe adverse reaction to taking prescribed Lamictal! Face suddenly turned bright red, swollen, with extreme fatigue and tiredness, BP all over the place, high resting heart rate, big drop in blood/sugar level (although I am not diabetic). That was scary!

BUT! I have been "chasing" this overheating problem for years?

And every time I search about the overheating problem, along with the fatigue and tiredness and insomnia, it always brings me back to hyperthyroidism!

Just trying to find answers!

I will end this long reply by asking the "direct" question?

Despite the fact that my TSH, Free T4 and Free T3 are all in range, is that "conclusive" evidence that I do not have any sort of thyroid problem?

OMG! What am I going on about!

No doc is even going to even "try" any sort of thyroid treatment, even though I have every symptom!

Could it be Mitochondrial? That is known to be closely related to thyroid symptoms?

I know! I now sound like a hypochondriac, but I don't "imagine" things.

Yes, desperately seeking "answers", that the docs can't explain or seem to be able to diagnose!

Hyperthyroidism seems to fit exactly, but blood tests say otherwise!

Patez

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to patez

Fine is an opinion and NOT a result. Docs say fine - when they mean in range - however it is where you are in the range that is important.

I have lived in Crete since 2004 and tested 'insufficient ' with VitD after 4 years of living here so ...

I beg to differ about anti-bodies - if you know you have Hashimotos then there is so much you can do to help YOURSELF :-) - and of course your symptoms can swing from HYPER to HYPO ...

Yes you could well have a kidney issue - but again that could be connected to low thyroid. In Eastern medicine the thyroid and the kidneys are on the same meridian. Fluid retention can also be linked to heart issues - so again being Hypo can play its part ...

Your FT3 maybe in range but could do with being higher - say around 3.5. Again that word fine !

I would get those anti-bodies tested. Why don't they test them in Oman ? - especially as Hashimotos is the most common thyroid issues globally.

patez profile image
patez in reply to Marz

They can't test the antibodies! The facility does not exist anywhere in Oman, according to all the hospitals and clinics I have been to?

I have come back on here after quite a while of "battling" with these physical symptoms, and "revisiting" the possibility of a thyroid problem, because I have been in consultation with a Thai psychiatrist, who has given me a multitude of different types of medication to treat the depression, none of which has worked, and most of which I have had a severe allergic reaction to!

I remember when I 1st discussed my problem with him (I was suicidal and self harming), and his 1st question, after listening carefully to my symptoms, was "have you had a thyroid test done"? Of course I had, and told him the doc had said my results were "fine" (at that time I was only tested for TSH 1.170 uIU/mL (range 0.270 - 4.200), and Free T4 15.430 pmol/L (range 10.600 - 22.700), in a different lab to the test results I posted above. So, of course the Thai psychiatrist immediately discounted the theory of thyroidism and treated me for depression!

But after 2 years of treatment for a mental health problem, with no improvement, I am looking again into a possible thyroid issue.

But it is a very big minefield of information, a lot of which contradicts itself?

For example? And this is a direct quote from the Thyroid UK site.

"If thyroid antibodies are found, then you may have Hashimoto's disease. If there are thyroid antibodies but the other thyroid tests are normal, there is evidence that treatment will stop full blown hypothyroidism from occurring."

That, to me, suggests that the antibody test is purely a "screening", to "prevent" hypothyroidism from happening in the 1st place?

But please read the title of my post and my list of symptoms?

Definitely NOT hypo! I have almost zero symptoms of being hypo?

I am "listening" though, and I will be discussing this all with the specialists in the Bangkok Hospital in a few weeks time.

Thanks.

Patez

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to patez

Suggest you revisit that hypothyroid list Attached to my first reply

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You will find ALL these on there for hypothyroid, including depression, anxiety, weight gain, temperature intolerance, low libido, swelling

If TPO antibodies are raised then that is autoimmune thyroid disease. The question becomes....at which point do medics treat

But many Hashimoto's patients find getting vitamins optimal (not just within range) and strictly gluten free diet can reduce symptoms

We see many many patients with Hashimoto's where either symptoms are ignored because TSH, FT3 and FT4 are within range

Or because of excess adrenaline we can appear hyperthyroid. Especially in early stage Hashimoto's (which can last years)

My own GP was convinced I was hyperthyroid.....fortunately he was very on the ball and did thyroid antibodies testing.

A scan of thyroid is also extremely helpful. This can diagnose Hashimoto's in the absense of raised antibodies

heyhashi.org/hashimotos-low...

Low vitamin levels indicates gut malabsorption and suspect gluten intolerance. Both common with Hashimoto's

patez profile image
patez in reply to SlowDragon

Noted, and thanks for the advice and support.

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to patez

"If thyroid antibodies are found, then you may have Hashimoto's disease

If there are thyroid antibodies, but the other thyroid tests are normal, there is evidence that treatment will stop full blown hypothyroidism from occurring."

So antibodies always need testing, even if TSH, FT3 and FT4 are within range

patez profile image
patez in reply to SlowDragon

Yeah.

Got it now!

Got confused about the quote that stated "full blown"? How much is full blown eh?

And the antidepressants that I have been prescribed may be "masking" the real problem?

I must admit that I have been absolutely convinced that I have a thyroid problem, because of the overheating issue mainly? I know that the thyroid is the bodies "thermostat"! Much like a car engine where the thermostat gets stuck? The engine overheats?

Is that a fair analogy?

Patez

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to patez

Yes

People tend to assume all hypos are freezing. It's certainly more common symptom

But many also suffer " broken thermostat" and get far too hot

Full blown hypothyroidism rarely seen these days....

But TSH is often misleading

Some people function fine with a TSH very high eg over 30, sometimes even higher

But many might have significant symptoms with very slight or virtually no increase in TSH

Unfortunately many medics only notice the patients with high TSH

Some research suggests antidepressants may affect TSH

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/182...

Depression and hypothyroid

health.harvard.edu/newslett...

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to patez

I was diagnosed here in Crete in 2005 at the age of 59. All my Thyroid Function Tests were in range but the anti-bodies were very high. And so I was diagnosed with Hashimotos ( also had a scan ) Yes I was treated with Levo as my GP here explained it was to support the thyroid whilst under attack. So for me there is nothing wrong with the quote you have posted above from TUK :-)

Hope all goes well in Bangkok ...

patez profile image
patez in reply to Marz

Thank you.

I looked back at the quote, and it does actually say "treatment will stop full blown hypothyroidism from occurring."

I maybe misunderstood that?

It does not say that one may already have hypothyroidism, albeit maybe "early stages", but not "full blown"?

I have the strange feeling that my next visit to the Thai psych, who immediately suspected Thyroid, will refer me to the endo for further checks?

Thank goodness that he gave me the clonazepam! That really helps me a lot! The local Omani psych, the ONLY 1 in the whole of Oman, told me to stop taking the clonazepam, and I ended up in hospital emergency 3 times! Hard to recognise a panic attack from a heart attack!

And guess what the hospital emergency ward gave me?

Antacid! LOL!

After my 3rd "heart attack" they eventually sent me to a specialist unit here in Oman, and they gave me the full works! ECG, echocardiogram, treadmill, halter! All perfect!

I have learned to recognise the signs of the anxiety panic attacks, and take a clonazepam accordingly!

But I still want to get to the "root problem"?

Thyroid seems to be the most obvious, because everything fits in exactly?

The overheating, and the swollen fingers and feet, when I get overheated is a pointer?

Did you have that?

Patez

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to patez

Hypos over-heat, as well, you know. As you said, the thermostat is broken, so it can go either way - too hot or too cold - sometimes within minutes of each other.

MiniMum97 profile image
MiniMum97 in reply to patez

I think you are thinking about it too literally. You can have raised antibodies with your thyroid hormones still in range. At this point you could be diagnosed with hashis but you are not hypothyroid yet. You can still feel unwell at this stage.

Eventually the hashis will cause your thyroid hormones to go out of range and you are then hypothyroid.

Does that make more sense?

You have all the symptoms of HYPOthyroid, not HYPERthyroid. But your results show low normal thyroid hormones so no one will treat unless your antibodies are really high and probably not then. I'd look at testing for Cushings disease and anaemia

The ability to reply to this post has been turned off.

You may also like...