Help reading results please

Help reading results please

Hi everyone. I previously posted a question about thyroid being connected to mental health, and was told by several helpful people to get copies of my recent results for you all to see; and hopefully help read! I have been hypothyroid since 2015 and have never felt 100% since starting the medication. I found I was hypothyroid by accident after suffering a miscarriage and prior to that I had no idea anything was wrong. I have so many symptoms which would seem as if I am untreated. I have attached a photo, I hope it's clear enough. I joined this go practice in September. The results before that must have come from my previous gp practice. I have blood tests every 3 months so I am unsure as to why there isn't results for thyroid dated July 2015. Thought I'd also add that they have refused to test my t3 unless my bloods for tsh and t4 are 'abnormal'.

Thank you in advance xx

3 Replies

  • Your FT4 level looks quite good - however people here have often mentioned that they feel better when their TSH is 1 or under - so perhaps a small increase in your T4 treatment could help. Again I must stress how important the FT3 reading is - as your good FT4 result may not be converting into the ACTIVE hormone T3.

    This could be due to your Ferritin being LOW - this is stored iron in the liver - and needs to be around mid-range - or at least 90. So some treatment would help. Am not good on iron supps but others will comment. Your B12 is also horribly low - yes in range - but needs to be near the TOP - around 1000. Only 20% of that result reaches the cells where it is needed. So I would quickly buy some B12 on-line - Jarrow B12 Methylcobalamin 5000mcg would be good. Keep under the tongue until they dissolve. Also take a good B Complex to keep all the B's in balance. Look at the symptoms in the link below and you will read first of all the neurological symptoms when B12 is low. Low B12 is also linked to infertility/miscarriage.

    Do you have any gut issues ? - that is preventing absorption of nutrients.....

    If you start to take iron - then also take VitC to help with the absorption and keep the iron well away from the T4 medication.

    I do believe when you have the above levels up you may notice an improvement in your general health and wellbeing.

    Couldn't see a VitD result :-)

    Do try to get the FT3 test done - you can have it done privately through Thyroid UK -

  • zcj140908, FT4 20.3 is good but there is room for a dose increase which is unlikely to send FT4 over range and will bring down TSH from 2.17 nearer the 1.0 which suits most people. Read Treatment Options in Email if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP if you request a dose increase.

    Ferritin is low which can cause fatigue, palpitations and musculoskeletal pain. Supplement iron and take each dose with 500-1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    Supplement B12 methylcobalamin and B Complex as Marz advised. The folic acid in the B Complex will improve folate.

    Your other results are within range.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I would definitely try and increase Ferritin to at least 80 to 90. Some people say mid range is best. My tiredness, hair loss, muscle aches start reducing when I have been at least 80 for a few weeks. 37 is way too low

You may also like...