Latest blood results

Am I right in thinking that if your T3 is good in range that it doesn't matter if the T4 drops off slightly?

TSH 0.02 (0.35 - 5.00)

T4 17.4 (11.0 - 23.0)

T3 5.4. (3.9 - 6.8)

I insisted this time that I wanted my T3 testing because in the past I manage to raise my T4 with a small increase in Levothyroxine but within 6 months it has usually dipped back to around 16 so wasn't sure I was converting very well. Previously I have felt well when T4 has been around 20

Since increasing my dose of Levothyroxine to 150mgs daily I am happy to report that I have been feeling much better. The lethargy has improved along with the tiredness (I no longer have a 4pm slump, thank goodness!) The things that haven't improved are still no weight loss, hair shedding, dry skin and constipation. I'm hoping these will improve over the next few months. I have a medication review in the morning and Just wondered if anyone had any comments.

P.S. I had to bring my test forward by a few days so had to go to the hospital blood clinic. When I asked for the paperwork at the doctors the receptionist said that there wasn't an option to add the T3 , she could only request TFT (which we all know only tests TSH & T4) when I wouldn't accept that she had to have it handwritten and signed by one of the GP's. As the doctors don't actually print off the requests it has now become clear why it wasn't done the last time my doctor requested it!

Sx

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ricycle, FT3 5.4 is good so you don't have a conversion issue. You may have felt better with FT4 20 because FT3 would likely have been higher too. I think it's unlikely your GP will agree to a dose increase as FT3 and FT4 are good and TSH is suppressed. Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months so your symptoms may improve.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for your reply Clutter, as most symptoms have improved in the last couple of months (and hopefully the rest will with time) I will be happy to stay on my current dose. So pleased that I finally got the FT3 tested to put my mind at rest re conversion.

You may also like...