Your advice lovely people

Been trialling 10 mcgof T3 added to 125 Levo.

In May result were as follows

FT4 range 10-19.8. Result = 15.3

FT3 range 3.5-6.5. Result = 5.0

TSH range 0.35-5.5. Result = 0.08.

Was still feeling that there may be some room for improvement so upped the T3 to 20 mcg (must confess I don't remember to take it every day whilst at work but manage 5 out of 7 days) during July and August and Sept and got the following results:

FT4 same ranges = 13.8

FT3 same ranges = 6.1

TSH same ranges = 0.03.

GP wants to drop the Levo to 100 given that I have doubled the T3. Not sure I agree with him, as I feel good. Going to get the Endo on my side. Hashimoto's and other immune stuff all over the place at the moment as under a lot of work related stress.

Any observations/comments before I have that conversation with the Endo? All feedback great fully received

2 Replies

  • Jayneywales, your recent results look very good. FT3 is near top of range, but it is within range, so you are not overmedicated. FT4 is low in range due to you taking oral T3 so I don't understand why your GP wants to reduce Levothyroxine dose unless he's trying to raise TSH. Suppressed TSH reduces thyroid activity which can be helpful in managing Hashimoto's, as can gluten-free diet.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Ta clutter appreciate your view.

You may also like...