Help understanding my results

Hi all,

I was wondering if anyone could help me understand my results. I’ve got an under active thyroid and currently take Levothyroxine. By 8pm I get very tired and during the day suffer from headaches and foggy head.

Iron level – 10.9 umol/L

TIBC – 65.5 umol/L

Ferritin – 8 ug/L

Vitamin B12 – 664 ng/L

Folate – 14.3 ug/L

Free T4 level – 13.4 pmol/L

TSH level – 6.15 mU/L

25-Hydroxyvitamin D3 – 139 nmol/L

Many thanks

4 Replies

  • I will leave others to comment on your tests but your TSH is too high for someone on levothyroxine. It is helpful if you have the ranges for the above as labs differ throughout the UK.

    Ask your doctor to increase your dose and the aim is to bring your TSH down to around 1 or maybe below for some people.

  • Jhs2cp, You are undermedicated to have TSH 6.15, and I suspect FT4 is low, but can't be sure as you haven't included the range (figures in brackets after results). The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status and for most people this is when TSH is just above or below 1.0 and FT4 is in the upper quadrant of range. Read Treatment Options in Email for a copy of the Pulse article if you would like to show it to your GP when you request a dose increase.

    Ferritin is almost certainly below range. Optimal is half way through range. I think it likely your GP should prescribe iron. I can't tell what iron is without the range.

    B12, folate and vitD are good.

  • Ferritin is way too low - so it is quite possible the Levo you are taking is NOT converting into the ACTIVE hormone T3. Needed in every cell of your body and I am suspecting your FT3 is LOW ion the range. It was not tested and is the most important one. Ferritin needs to be around 80/9O I have read.

    I am assuming you are taking B12 and VitD - ??

  • Thank you Marz, Clutter and Shaws for your comments.

    Marz I am currently taking vitamin D and B12 supplements and Spatone for the iron.

You may also like...