Need to know how to dose after receiving TSH blood test

I live in the USA and my first post was in mid-August. On August 15, 2015, I received TSH results of 86.350 (0.450-4.50)[blood drawn in the a.m. on empty stomach on 8/14]; I paid for private lab test. This TSH reading is due to my taking Nutri Meds but not feeling well.

On August 14, I started Thyroid S of 90 mgs. After posting, Clutter gave dose recommendation of increasing to 120 mgs and after 2 weeks on 9/1 increasing to 180 mgs and holding for 4-6 weeks thereafter getting blood work.

I got blood drawn 9/24, received results today of 0.024 (0.450-4.50). Could not wait until next week to get the complete 4 weeks on 180 mgs due to multiple things going on impeding on getting my bloods. I need dose recommendation. I continue to feel fatigued and exhausted. I have a little bit of heart palpitations. My stomach issues have improved considerably, as long as I am not on Armour. I continue to have leg, ankle, feet, toe swelling. I appreciate this forum immensely. I know that with all of your help I am on my way to better health, but not there yet.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Fran, You need to test FT4 and FT3 levels before increasing dose. TSH 0.02 is suppressed which usually means the pituitary is detecting sufficient thyroid hormone, but doesn't guarantee it. Symptoms will often lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months so you may need to allow more time for improvement.

    thyrophoenix.com/adjusting_...

  • Clutter, thanks for your reply I truly trust your judgment. I will get the FT4 and FT3 as soon as I can afford. In the meantime, do I stay with 180 mgs or should I decrease a little?

  • Fran, You only need to decrease dose if FT4 and/or FT3 are over range. Wait and see what they are before decreasing. My TSH is always <0.01 but I'm not overmedicated because FT4 and FT3 are within range.

  • Clutter, Thanks and will repost once I get FT4 and Ft3.

You may also like...