vit b 12 advice

Hi, I have not posted for quite a while, but still trying to find a solution to my symptoms. I was put on a trial of levo last year but when I had my bloods done a couple of months later my tsh had gone up to 3.9 from 3.5. The doctor who put me on the trial had left and the doctor I saw said I should come off the levo as I didn't have a thyroid problem. I have been struggling on since then, so I have just had some tests done with blue horizon. I have been feeling really depressed. The results came back this morning and thyroid results were all in range but Vit B12 was highlighted as low. also Ferritin high. Just wondering if I should take the jarrow B12 vits 1000, I have or wait till I see my GP. I appreciate any advice and will put results on.

free t4 15.64 ( 12-22)

free t3 4.57 (3.1-6.8)

tsh 3.58 (20-150)

Ferritin 378 (20-150

Vit B12 243

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • B12 far too low - it needs to be near the TOP of the range - around 900/1000 to prevent cognitive decline.

    Only 20% of the B12 in your result is available to be utilised in the cells - where it is needed. Have just read another post about a lady who found relief for her Bursitis with B12 - so maybe you have inflammation somewhere that could be helped with good B12 treatment - say 5000 mcg daily - under the tongue until dissolved. Raised Ferritin can be indicative of inflammation somewhere in the body.

    Depression/low mood also linked to low B12....see the link below....

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    Low B12 can often mimic thyroid symptoms. Hope you soon feel better....

  • Thanks for your help, I think you could be right, maybe the two things are linked so I will go back to my GP and ask for further tests.

  • Ann22, did you feel any better on the Levothyroxine trial? TSH 3.57 is certainly high enough for you to be very symptomatic.

    Ferritin can be elevated due to infection or inflammaton at the time of testing. A common cold or virus can elevate ferritin as iron is withdrawn from the body and dumped into ferritin to 'starve' bacteria and viruses. My ferritin was similarly raised when I had very high TSH and vitamin deficiencies but full blood count was in normal range so my GP was "not concerned".

    B12 is low. If you are intending to ask for further tests to rule out pernicious anaemia hold off supplementing in case it skews results. If not, supplement 2-3000mcg B12 for 4-6 weeks and then reduce to 1,000mcg.

  • Hi Clutter, I was only taking 25mg of levo so no I didn't feel any better. This is the third test since jan showing high ferritin. I am concerned about the B12 because I have been feeling so low and now I am having tingling in my feet. I didn't know if my b12 result is low enough to need further investigation. I think I will see my GP and ask for further tests just to be on the safe side. thanks for your help

  • You could ask for Homocysteine to be tested along with the urine test MMA. Raised Homocysteine is indicative of Low B12. Don't expect your Doc to be understanding. However it is well documented on the link I gave you in my earlier post. Under the heading on the link - further testing I believe..... have you managed to look at the signs and symptoms of B12 deficiency ?

  • Yes I have looked up the signs and symptoms and a lot of them seem to be the same as thyroid symptoms. I am most concerned about the depression, I do have bloating and constipation. Also tingling in my feet. Sweating, hair loss, horse voice and fatigue to name but a few. But according to my GP I am as fit as a fiddle. Hopefully I will get sorted out soon. Thanks for your help.

  • Ann22, Low B12 can certainly cause tingling in the feet. Ask your GP to test intrinsic factor and gastric parietal cell antibodies to rule out pernicious anaemia.

    b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms...

  • 25mcg of levo is too small to do very much in relieving your symptoms. Usually 50mcg is a starting dose but assume your doctor is keen on using the TSH alone for diagnosis and therefore thinks that if you're 'in range' your fine.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    All our vitamins/minerals should be towards the upper end of the range and our TSH around 1 or below.

  • I agree with you, it's a pity the doctors don't.

  • I found the pernicious anaemia society website to be full of information which explained a lot. That tingling in your feet - most likely linked to your low b12. They state that any result below 500 puts you in the "grey area" where you may have symptoms which affect you. How different is that to the doctors, you're in range your result is 230 that's just fine and dandy (when you just KNOW it isn't)

You may also like...