Interpreting lab results

I would be grateful for any help in interpreting my recent lab results. Everything is within the normal range , except for anti thyroidperiddase abs which are well above range - I am assuming this is why i developed a goitre and had partial thyroidectomy 16 years ago. Is there any point in showing this to gp, as he will simply say that levothyroxine is working well since all other results are normal?

Also, should my Free T3 be higher?

Should ferritin be higher? I am extremely sensitive to cold. any comments would be much appreciated.

Biochemistry:

CRP 0.30 (<3.0) mg/L

Ferritin 40.7 (20-150)ug/L

Vitamins

Vit B12 596 (142-725) pmo/L

Serum Folate>45-4 (10.4 – 42.4) nmo/L

Thyroid Function:

Free T4 18.03 (12-22)

Free T3 3.85 (3.1-6.8)

TSH 2.02 (0.27-4.20)

T4 Total 107.2 (64.5-142.0)

Immunology :

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 120.6 (<34) kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin abs 20.4 (115) kU/L

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • DoDoc, You might be more comfortable with a dose increase to bring your TSH to just above/below 1.0. This will raise your FT4, which is good, and enable better conversion to T3. Read Dr. Toft's comments in Treatment Options thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you want a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP. The TUK office is closed for holidays and will reopen 1st September.

    CRP is an inflammation marker, yours is very low, which is good.

    Ferritin is optimal half way through range. Supplement Ferrous Fumarate and take each iron tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    B12 596 is adequate, 1,000 is optimal. There's probably no need to supplement but it won't harm to do so. Folate is high but isn't a problem as your B12 is normal.

    Adopting a 100% gluten-free diet can help reduce thyroid antibodies.

  • Many thanks for taking the time to reply, Clutter. I will take your advice on board.

You may also like...