Anti TPO

Hello,

I just have regustered and would like to ask some questions. I have recently got thyroid results, which are:

TSH 1.5 (0.3-3)

Free T4 12.7 (11-18)

Anti TPO 849 (62-100)

Also positive ANA

Dr said no treatment for now but these results means there is autoimmune thyroid and I might get hypo in the future, and these test should be closely monitored.

I don't feel very well but last year I found out I am b12 def. It is been a struggle with treatment for b12 due to the kack of dr's understanding but I finaly have got my injections. So most of my symptoms could be due to the b12, I do hit know.

I would also like to know is reading of 849 for thyroid antibodies very high. Also no changes in tsh and t4 over the years, it is always the same (only once t4 was a bit lower).

Thank you

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry for some typos

  • Hi Ma79ja

    You have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimotos. I will now give you a couple of links and also email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for a copy of the Pulse Article by Dr Toft. (some GPs ignore this). It will giv

    e you some ammunition as you might by now realise GPs aren't the best (or even Endos) who treat us according to the TSH alone and ignore our clinical symptoms.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    If we want to get well we have to read and learn unfortunately but it is for our own benefit.

    If you have to have a blood test for thyroid hormones again, make the earliest possible appointment and fast. If taking hormones leave approx 24 hours between last dose and blood test and take levo afterwards.

    We take levo first thing with a glass of water and wait about 1hour before eating. You can also take it at bedtime not having eaten for about 2.5 hours. If having a blood test next morning, you miss night dose and you can take it after blood test and the night dose as usual.

    If GP hasn't tested Vit B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate ask for these too.

  • Welcome to the forum, Ma79ja.

    Antibodies 849 is high and although your TSH is in normal range your FT4 is at the low end of range.

    Hashimoto's eventually destroys the thyroid gland causing hypothyroidism. You may delay progression to hypothyroidism by adopting a 100% gluten-free diet which may also reduce antibodies.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Ask your GP to test ferritin and vitamin D. I assume folate was tested with B12. Ferritin, vitD, B12 and folate are commonly deficient/low in Hashimoto's patients and low levels can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood. Post the results with the lab ref ranges in a new question and members will advise.

    I felt very ill with antibodies 230 and euthyroid bloods, TSH a little higher than yours, but FT4 higher too. I was told symptoms were non-thyroidal because bloods were euthyroid. I had thyCa which is generally non-symptomatic and my 'non-thyroidal' symptoms improved after thyroidectomy. I suspect the antibodies cause symptoms which doctors don't acknowledge. Once the target thyroid was removed the attacks ceased and some months later blood tests confirmed I had no thyroid antibodies or thyroid activity.

  • Hi MA79, welcome, have you also joined the Pernicious Anaemia forum? They are very good too, if you haven't.

    The guys who have commented above are experts (even if not medically trained - citizen experts, if you like). I would only add that around 35 per cent of those with Hashi's also have what you perhaps have, autoimmune gastritis, which means that you cannot absorb B12. It may well be, as you say, that it is this which is causing a lot of the symptoms you are feeling. Were you found to have antibodies to your parietal cells or to intrinsic factor? Have you been tested for celiac disease? H pylori ruled out?

    Absorbtion problems don't seem to come along singly and I am sure you realise you may be low in other nutrients which could also be playing in to how you feel and possibly increasing the progress to thyroid malfunction.

  • Thank you everyone for the warm welcome and great advices. I am b12 def and d was a bit low but on my results in the insuficient range (think 21) so dr recomended just some otc vit d. I am on monthly b12 injections as of yesterday (been on 3 monthly). I am also a member of pa group here and on fb. I am very sensitive to everything including meds and supplements. I have been cheched for celiac through blod test and that has came back normal but I have not been eating gluten nor dairy since January. Did have a lot of gastro tests (since my real misery with gi issues has started with pancreatitis attack) and basically they have shown nothing wrong. Intrinsic factor negative but have not had parietal cell test. I also have endometriosis, vitiligo, oral lichen planus. Sorry for long post.

    Take care

You may also like...