New bloods. can I get some advice? have B12, ferritin and folic acid too!

Hi guys,

I got my bloods done again recently. I'm on 2 grains of Armour and had been on that for about 6 weeks or more before I got the test.

Im pleased I got the B12 done because I think it is low but I'm no expert in that area. I also have ft4 and ft3 and am confused as my ft3 is good (5.3) but my FT4 is low (10.8). Still get very tired and have aches and pains. I'm trying to fix adrenals also but struggling with that. I have vertigo and i think the tiredness is from adrenals as i have the classic lows in the afternoon and start to wake up again at night (any advice on that also would be great!)

Anyway here are the results:

TSH - 2.80 (0.15-3.2)

FT4 - 10.8 (9.9-20.1)

FT3 - 5.3 (2.7-7.0)

ferritin - 77 (6.9-282.5)

Vit B12 - 423 (200-1100)

folic acid - 8.7 (3-14)

I also had a FBC done and one thing came up out of range. I don't know what it is:

Luc: 0.08 (0.09-0.50)

Any advice greatly appreciated!

TIA

:)

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Bexy, I think NDT tends to up the FT3 and lower FT4, but also lowers TSH so perhaps you need a bit more or something to make it work better. It could be just too early to tell yet.

    Vertigo can be B12 but that doesn't seem bad (should be well over 500 'tho) - the active test is a better indicator - are you supplementing anyway? Vit D?

    I still haven't got to grips with adrenals - I'm hoping they adjust with optimal thyroid medication.

    don't know Luc - but hope you feel better on NDT, good luck J :D

    labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

You may also like...