Latest results on Thyroid-S

Hi there

Just the latest results in trying to find my correct dose.

I did think I was slightly hyper as I didn't put any weight on when we went on our annual 2 day trip to Thomas Land, last year I put on 14lbs, but I have no symptoms of anything.

I am currently taking 2 grains and have been for 8 weeks, I took my test before my dose at 8.30am as usual.

I took advantage of BH new lab which adds a few extras in for the same price :)

I think I'm going to have to get a pill cutter.


CRP 3.00 <3.0 mg/L

Ferritin 65.6 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

Free T4 20.75 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 H 8.43 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH L <0.005 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 136.1 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L


Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 14.4 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 27.3 <115 kU/L


Vitamin B12 437 142 - 725 pmol/L

Serum Folate 20.72 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

2 Replies

  • Lunamoona, Antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). You're overmedicated as FT3 is over range. 1.5 grains will probably be enough for FT3 to drop into range.

    B12 is low, 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced. Folate is good.

  • Thanks Clutter :)

You may also like...