Finally got my results

So I managed to get a copy of my recent blood tests and I'll post below. I am now on 100levo and due to have bloods done again in 5 weeks. Ive seen a lot of posts and information on requesting certain tests and I would be grateful if you could advise what other things I should get tested as I am going to contact my endo to request these. Many thanks in advance.

Urea 6.3 (2.5 - 6.6)

Creatinine 63 (60-120)

Sodium 138 (135-145)

Potassium 4.1 (3.6-5)

Bilirubin 11 (3-21)

ALT 19 (10-50)

All. Phos 64 (40-125)

Tsh 10.4 (0.2-4.5)

Free T4 9 (9-21)

Total T3 1.5 (0.9-2.4)

Free T3 3.7 (2.6-6.2)

Anti thyroid peroxidase 28.7 (0-50)

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • SarahB09, good news is that TPOab 27 means you are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    TSH >10 is overtly hypothyroid but 100mcg Levothyroxine can reduce TSH quickly and I expect it will be significantly lower at your next blood test. FT4 and FT3 should have improved too but may take longer to recover to good levels. Symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a couple of months but should be improving by the time of your next blood test.

    Leave 24 hours between last dose and bood draw and have the blood draw early in the morning before breakfast (other than water) as TSH is highest early and is lower after food.

    The blood tests to ask for are ferritin (stored iron), vitamin D, B12 and folate. Deficiency/low levels are common in hypothyroid patients and cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. If your endo won't do them ask your GP.

    The other tests look like kidney, liver and electrolyte tests. They're all within range but you can find out more about the tests from labtestsonline.org.uk

  • Thank you so much for the information that is really helpful. Is the TPOab the anti thyroid peroxidase result? Just noticed this was from 2014 so will need to get that tested again too I reckon.

  • Sarah, yes. NHS doesn't usually retest it but no harm in asking.

  • Well, actually, you can't rejoice about not having Hashi's yet, because you've only had one of the tests done. Your TPOab may be negative, but the TgAB could be high. So, you should ask for that test, too. :)

You may also like...