New Bloods: Update

More results in:

TSH 0.03 (don't know range)

fT3 4.5 (3.5-5.5)

fT4 19.3 (10-19.8)

TPO-Ab 532 (0-60)

Ferritin 102.5 (12-291)

I'm surprised at the antibody level, and am awaiting the thyroglobulin result. After 20 years, I'm frankly stunned that there's any gland tissue left to attack! Although when first diagnosed the TPO-Ab level was over 400,000 (range: under 400) so that's ... good?

It's interesting that the fT4 value is the same as when I wasn't taking T3 but feeling worse. The addition of some T3 has not increased the fT4 value. Suggests a conversion problem?

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hose, wow antibodies >400,000 was HIGH! I suspect that antibodies are lower because so much tissue will have been destroyed that there isn't much to attack.

    Taking oral T3 usually suppresses TSH. It doesn't improve FT4 and often causes it to drop as oral T3 can stimulate T4 to T3 conversion.

    tiredthyroid.com/tsh.html

  • So would the fact that the free T4 *hasn't* dropped indicate an underlying conversion problem, then?

    I'm surprised that there are any antibodies at all, 1) because it's 20 years down the road since diagnosis; 2) because I only have / had half a gland anyway; and 3) because I'm on a gluten-free diet (although I realise that the latter isn't a magic bullet).

  • Hose, no FT4 not changing doesn't indicate anything. A conversion problem is indicated when TSH is low, FT4 high and FT3 low. When you take T3 orally it replaces T3 which wasn't being converted and can also stimulate some T4 to T3 conversion.

You may also like...