Update on previous post - Still confused!


A few weeks ago I posted about experiencing lots of hypothyroid symptoms which have been worsening over the last 12 months, mainly hair loss, tiredness, lack of energy, low libido, depression, always too hot or cold, dry skin, heart palpitations, ect. (I'm a 20 year old male)

I went to the doctors about it and had TSH and FT4 tested. These came back as:

TSH - 6.97 (0.3 - 4.8)

FT4 - 13.6 (8.4 - 19.1)

The doctor wasn't interested in these results and wrote 'Doubtful Significance - Repeat in 6 months' This is when I posted on here and people said go back and ask for more tests and that TSH is high.

I have since been back and seen my doctor and spoke about it, he is still reluctant to do anything about it.

I asked to have a look at 2 previous blood tests from 2012 when I was tested due to excessive sweating and the TSH was 6.3 then a couple months after that 6.5 - Doesn't this show it isn't an anomaly and could be getting worse.

I asked for more tests and got these results back:

Peroxidase Antibody - 1 (0 - 8)

Free T3 - 5.2 (2.4 - 4.8)

I also had testosterone tested and got these results: (The ones that look low/high to me)

Follicle stimulating hormone - 2.5 (1.3 - 19.3)

Prolactin level - 385 (56 - 278) - This seems very high for a man.

Testosterone Level - 11.5 (6 - 27.1)

I read about Prolactin levels online and high results can can low sex drive and ED and is often caused by hypothyroidism as it is controlled by the pituitary gland.

Can anyone help in interpreting these results as I really do want to work out why I'm feeling like this.

Many thanks!

3 Replies

  • Joe, Ask for referral to an endocrinologist for investigation into prolactinoma which causes high prolactin and low testosterone. uptodate.com/contents/high-...

    Hypothyroidism doesn't influence pituitary gland but pituitary dysfunction can cause secondary hypothyroidism. I don't think you have secondary hypothyroidism because your TSH is quite elevated and your FT3 is also high. I think there may be some some dysfunction with your hypothalmus-pituitary-thyroid negative feedback loop because it is very unusual to have high TSH, low FT4 and high FT3.

    Negative thyroid peroxidase antibodies rules out autoimmune thyroid disease.

  • Hi Clutter!

    But the pituitary gland influences your thyroid doesn't is?

    That's what I thought, when I got the FT3 checked I was really expecting it to be low.

    Would the dysfunction with the hypothalmus-pituitary-thyroid cause the symptoms I am experiencing? And if it is that what is the normal treatment recommended with this problem?


  • Joe, yes pituitary affects thyroid by producing TSH when it detects low circulating thyroid hormone. It's usual to have high TSH when FT4 and FT3 are low. It's low FT3 which causes hypothyroid symptoms and your symptoms are typically hypothyroid.

    It's not usual to have high TSH and high FT3 which is why I suggested something is off with the HPT feedback loop. It may be due to whatever pituitary dysfunction is causing your high prolactin and low testosterone. Treatment will depend on what, and how extensive, the dysfunction is.

You may also like...