Blood tests

My tests have come through and doc says they are ok. I won't list them all:

Serum ferritin level: 114ug/L (10.0 - 220.0)

" vitamin B12: 691 pg/ml (187.0 - 883.0)

Mean cell haemoglobin level: below range 26.6pg (27.0 - 35.0)

Outside reference range

Would be obliged if you can interpret. Doc says everything ok but cannot explain why I am exhausted, sleeping erratic etc

I am more convinced than ever to give ndt a go but will wait until I return from hols. Thank you for all your help. I hope at some time I can do my bit and help others.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sandcastle,low MCH can indicate small red blood cells but it is unlikely to be significant if your MCV and MCHC are within range. Ask for red blood cell count to be tested in 4-6 months.

    labtestsonline.org/understa...

    Ferritin and B12 appear optimal.

  • Thank you for that

You may also like...