NDT - help with getting dose right

Hi

Can someone offer any suggestions?

I am Self medicating on Nature throid = 2 am and a quarter 2pm + third of a quarter at bed. (sorry only way can describe)!

1 Nutri adrenal extra = half morning and half lunch

Been ticking along on this for over 18 months up and down with dosage and 2 and a quarter allows me to function albeit cannot exercise. I have put up with this as I am so happy to be able to have some normality in my life, and have foregoed exercise (not great I know).

I have started to try and up dose to be normal and in last ten days experimented with the tiny dose at bed. I have had very bad sleep for few yrs. Wonderfully the little dose at bed is making me sleep deep although still taking sleeping tablet 9Zolpidem) .....BUT now feel not so good in last few days and unable to do much. Excessive thirst and breathless. Anxiety in evening and breathlessness. Feel achey too. Oh and snacking a lot.

Am I taking too much? If so how the hell do I get this sorted. If I take less than 2 and a quarter I feel bad mental state coming on within few hrs......severe irritability, anger etc. If I take too much my joints start to ache!!!!!!!

I have seen Dr P twice but not for 10 months or so now. Have taken T3 only ages ago and progressively made me feel awful within days. So NDT seems to be working to some level. My results from Blue Horizon last August were as follows:

Total T4 129 (59-154)

TSH <0.01 (0.27-4.2)

Free thyroxine 22.0pmo l/l (12.0-22.0)

Free t3 6.0 pmol/l (3.1-6.8)

thyroglobulin antibodies 171.4 iu/ml 0-115 (negative)

Throid Peroxidase antibodies 14.7 IU/ml (0 -34)

I had been taking NDT about a year previous to these results.

Any advice?

Thanks in advance

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Cat69, Thyroglobulin antibodies 171.4 iu/ml 0-115 is positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) not negative as stated after your result.

    Your August results were excellent and it's hard to see how the tiny extra you have added would overmedicate you but it would be a good idea to have a thyroid blood test to check levels in case anything has changed.

    Perhaps you could divide the 2.25 grains you were comfortable on slightly differently. Perhaps 1.75 grain in the morning, 0.25 grain afternoon and 0.25 grain at bedtime.

    People with low ferritin and iron often have difficulty raising dose until ferritin/iron is good so it may be worth having those tested too.

  • Hi Clutter

    I am staggering the 2 grain over a the morning. I don't think I could do without having taken 2 by midday though. I can feel it wearing off mentally! I have been on Spatone last year on advice of Dr P. Maybe I'll get back on the supplements and see if that helps. I did get iron tested over a year ago though and posted them here and don't think anyone thought I was low.

    Is Hashis medicated in the same way? How do you do that if your swinging all over place?

    You right I need to get re tested.

    thanks for the reply.

  • Cat, don't supplement iron unless levels are low.

    Suppressed TSH (yours is) is supposed to dampen down Hashi flares and a gluten-free diet helps many people manage flares and reduce antibodies.

    A flare can cause thyroid cells to die off and dump hormone into the blood. Some people find they need to reduce their dose while this is happening.

  • OK I will do testing first - thanks again

  • You need a current test to know what's what

  • Hi Blue

    Yes I know it's just so blinkin expensive, but been a long time since last test, so I know I must do it.

    thanks best wishes

You may also like...