Advice on bloods please

18 months ago I was diagnosed hyperthyroid. After 10 months carbimazole I went hypo. I'm now off all medication and still feeling very fatigued all the time. GP has now referred me for possible Chronic Fatigue. In the meantime she has said all the latest bloods are normal and no action is needed. I'd really appreciate advice as I've only ever had thyroid tests done so I don't know whether the other results suggest that I should be supplementing. I've gone gluten, dairy, caffeine and and refined sugar free and am feeling a little bit better but still getting utterly wiped out with exhaustion if I do anything over and above a very gentle "normal". I realise that in comparison with many of the people on this forum I'm very healthy - but compared with how I used to feel I'm so easily fatigued and my life and activities have been seriously curtailed. Any thoughts or advice very welcome ...

T4: 17 (9-23)

TSH: 1.34 (0.20-4.50)

B12: 544 (160-980)

Folate >24 (3.0-17.0)

Cortisol: 251 (250-650)

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Am I right in assuming that if hypothyroid you've been given no medication?

    I have just read this article of which this is an excerpt and your cortisol is low. I am hypothyroid but someone who has been hyper will respond as they will know more than me:-

    DTZ: One way to understand the synergy of cortisol and thyroid is to think of trying to turn on a big round valve with one hand, as opposed to two hands where you can really grip it and turn it on. Both thyroid and cortisol have to be there in the cells, bound to their respective receptors at normal levels, to efficiently turn the valve on and get gene expression. So, when cortisol levels are low, caused by adrenal exhaustion, thyroid is less efficient at doing its job of increasing energy and metabolic activity.

    Every cell in the body has receptors for both cortisol and thyroid and nearly every cellular process requires optimal functioning of thyroid.

    virginiahopkinstestkits.com...

  • Thank you so much for this reply. Really useful info. No I am not on medication - I went hypo on meds for hyper and so stopped all medication. These figures are 4 months after stopping carbimazole.

  • Hello,

    I was diagnosed hyper / graves 2 years ago and although I'm better than what I was, I still find periodically that I become utterly exhausted and experience some of the usual suspect symptoms. I don't know if I'm right or not but my thinking is our bodies take and need the time to adjust from being in constant hyper overdrive, it's like climbing 100 mountains when we're hyper or being at the gym 24/7 so will need time to recover and adjust.

    I'm no expert but your cortisol appears low as Shaws says.

  • Thank you Joy. I really appreciate you taking the time to reply.

You may also like...