Throat tightness


My "normal" blood tests showed that I am at the bottom of the ranges and thus by not getting anywhere with my Dr and all symptoms pointing to hypo, I started using Nutri-meds Whole Desiccated Glandular slowing going up to one tablet 130mg in the morning and half in the afternoon.

My query is that within an hour or so of the morning one, I start to feel lovely and warm (haven't felt warm unless abroad) but I'm also getting what is like a tightness in my throat and like catarrh substance. It wears of as the day goes by.

What is causing this? too much ?

Just for info, my thyroid results were TSH - 2.59 (0.25 - 5.0)

Free T4 - 13.1 (9.0 - 23.0)


1 Reply

  • I'm sorry you haven't had a reply from someone who has experience of the glandular, Bigbum. Perhaps you could reduce the dose for a few days to see whether the throat tightness eases.

You may also like...