Going to see endo today

Hi Guys, your thoughts please on these results..

Free T3 5.2 (3.1-6.8), T4 20 (10.0-22.0) and TSH 1.2 (0.3-5.5)

Am going to see the endo today fir the first time and am aware they she does adhere to the guidelines laid down so will not prescribe combined T3+4 nor NDT. Not enough medical evidence to support them being better than Levo.....

I do have a supportive Dr who has said that she will wait to hear back and if needs be direct me to a pvte endo.... and may be able to prescribe other than Levo.

Has any one else found out if they are having side effects from Levo?

Vit D , folate and B12 are low.....

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Highcliffe, your results don't indicate a conversion problem as FT3 is almost in the top third of range. There is room for a small increase in dose without suppressing your TSH which should increase both FT4 and FT3.

    You don't say what your symptoms are but some people do have side effects from T4 only. I found the addition of T3 improved my low FT3 but more importantly calmed the adverse effects T4 only caused me.

    What are your vitD, B12 and folate results? Good levels of vitD aid conversion of T4 to T3.

  • seen endo...am in "range" and informed me that some people do seem to be unwell on Levo...... am I depressed?..

You may also like...