Help with bloods please

I was on 2 grains of Armour and my previous bloods were

TSH 0.2 (0.3 - 4.20)

FT3 3.5 (4.0 - 6.80)

FT4 11.3 (12.0 - 22.0)

I increased with endocrinologist's agreement to 2.5 grains as I was still getting hypo symptoms.

My latest bloods are:

TSH <0.05 (0.3 - 4.20)

FT3 5.1 (4.0 - 6.80)

FT4 15.1 (12.0 - 22.0)

Serum total protein 68 g/L (60-80)

Serum calcium 2.39 mmol/L (2.20 - 2.60)

Serum alkaline phosphatase 49 iu/L (30 - 130)

Serum inorganic phosphate 1.05 mmol/L (0.8 - 1.50)

Serum albumin 46 g/L (35-50)

Serum globulin 22 g/L (18-36)

Serum ferritin 123 ug/L (13-200)

Serum vitamin B12 331 ng/L (190-700)

Serum folate 4.9 ug/L (4.5-18.5)

Although I feel much better I am still getting some hypo symptoms so was considering increasing again. However should I look at some supplements first B12 and folate as these are at the low end of the range? I would like some advice on what types to take please.

I am sure the endo will not be happy with the latest TSH so he will want to reduce me again, but I am not doing that.

Thank you.

4 Replies

  • And vitamin D3 and get a blood test for vitamin A. Believe it or not, this is also important.

  • Thank you.

  • With those results I would definitely want to optimise my minerals and vitamins before considering increasing thyroid meds.

    Your ferritin is good (unless it is as high as it is due to inflammation, but there is insufficient information to know whether this is an issue or not.) Your B12 and folate need to be much closer to top of the range.

    I would also be curious about your vitamin D3, zinc, copper and magnesium. Magnesium testing is not very reliable. Vitamin D testing can be done privately with just a blood spot test through the post :

    You do have room to increase your thyroid meds a little. But I would look at nutrition and gut health first before doing that.

  • Thanks humanbean, will do.

You may also like...