Test results


I would be gratefull for test results info. I've been hypo for 8 years and was finnally diagnosed last summer. It is a long story of battle with Gp, doctors, all that stuff" its all in your head"...etc. I am on thyroxine 50mg and I feel like I am slowly coming back!!! I gained 20% my energy back but it still doesnt feel all ok. All that energy, bloating, stomach pains, back and joints paints and swelling, weight gain, higher cholesterol, anemia are still there... I have strong Hashimoto history in my family my mum and my 2 sisters are diagnosed with it.

I had my test done recently and I will be grateful for some help with it.

I am on Thyroxine 50mg

Tsh 2.24 mIU/L (0.35- 4.94)

A TPO - negative

Serum free t3 - 4.40 pmol/L (2.63-5.70)

Serum free t4 - 13.80 pmol/L (9.01 - 19.05)

Cholesterol 6.0 ( up to 4 - normal)

I asked for vit b12 and d checks but I was told I dont need it.

I will be grateful for your help.



6 Replies

  • You will need a higher dose, TSH should be around 1,0 and FT4 in the higher range. Both is not the case so you should get an increase.

    And why do they believe that you don't need testing for vitamin D and vitamin B12?? That makes no sense and you should get them tested, most of us have a deficiency and if that is the case you will need supplements to get them up.

  • Thank you:) I will prepare myself for another battle with my doctors then.

    Kind regards


  • First off, 50mcg of levothyroxine is a starting dose and you may not feel better if you don't have a rise. Unfortunately, many doctors like yours thinks its o.k. to get a patients TSH within the 'normal' range. That's wrong. We should have sufficient levo to bring our TSH around 1 or lower and some of us need a suppressed TSH.

    Send an email to louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org on Monday and ask for a copy of Dr Tofts' Pulse online article. Go to question 6 and discuss with your GP and ask for a rise in medication.

    Go to the dates April 22, 2007 and November 20, 2002on this link for info of a low dose:-


  • Thank you very much.

  • theres loads of research backing up the need for




    vit d3

    to all be above halfway in their ranges otherwise your body is unable to convert the t4 in levothyroxine into the T3 that your cells are screaming for

    your T4 and T3 levels are low so seems to me its vital these 4 are checked before you increase your levo dose

  • remember to have your blood test first thing in the morning and don't take your thyroxine for 24 hours before the test. Many hypo people find they need more meds in the autumn and winter.

You may also like...