Riddle me this, wise ones...Blood test and a big yippee

Hello Thyroid chaps and chapesses A happy and euthyroid new year is wished for you all

I bring what I think are glad tidings on NP Thyroid, unbeknown to my GP, who has requested a repeat blood test in 3 months. Because of the NDT my TSH is suppressed and joy of joys, this has meant that my free T3 and free T4 have been tested. I fasted before my test but because of unusual working practises my bloods were taken around 3pm - I hadn't had any NDT all day and am on just under 3grains, spread over the day, otherwise.

Here goes

D2 84 nmol/L range 75 - 200 nmol/L ( really pleased have been supplementing; was 45 last summer)

Thyroid results as per sheet I have from GP

! Serum TSH level Repeat in 3 months <0.03 mu/L Range 0.35 - 5.50 mu/L

Serum free T3 level - Normal 5.9pmol/l Range 3.50 - 6.50 pmol/L

Serum free T4 level - Normal 14.2 pmol/L

Euthyroid. Normal FT4 and FT3 although TSH is suppressed

there is a further ! by full blood count as mean platelet volume is 10.1 fl with a range of 7.00 - 10.00 although the full blood count is held to be Normal. Is this a bad thing ? Don't platelets fight the good fight ?

Serum cholesterol is 4.3 and should be < 4.0 mmo/L Range 0.00 - 5.00 mmol/L

Potassium is mid range when it was always low.

I have been taking NP Thyroid (Acella) and have increased it very slowly since the end of June last year. Things are getting better for me; I don't hurt as much, I can wash my soles by raising my feet to hip level and my giant foot brush ( end pesky foot washing misery ! ) has been consigned to the bathroom chest. I don't have to have a sleep in the afternoon and I have stopped putting on weight, having added 3stones 7 pounds during my 18 months on Levo. I am sooo hopeful. Please tell me I'm not overdosing! Any other wisdom would be most welcome. Thank you for holding my hand on this rocky road.

Raps x

4 Replies

  • Happy New Year and congratulations on your new regime. Forget blood tests from now on (only use for your records) as you are feeling so well. You don't want the doctor meddling with your 'optimum' dose.

    It is wonderful to feel well and at times you wonder is this life from now on, but we can turn the corner. Suppression can be good for some although many Endos say it will cause problems etc. Considering that people with thyroid cancer Have to take a suppressed amount they don't come to any harm.

  • Thanks Shaws. Yours was the first hand out to help, many moons ago. I'm not there yet, but it is getting slowly better all the time. What I have to remember is that I'm 3 or 4 years older and so I have to factor in normal ageing and it's tough figuring it out... x

  • Rapunzel, Thyroid bloods are lurvely. FT3 is in the top 75% of range which is considered ideal. Your dosing is spot on. VitD is in the optimal range 75-200.

  • Clutter that's such a relief, thank you. my only niggle is that my GP can't say, 'But you are out of range...' when my FT3 & FT4 have been labelled 'Euthyroid'. Sweeeet x

You may also like...