Eosinophil count

Hello everyone not been on here for a while, my thyroid has been ok ish! Until now (the dreaded winter months) my TSH is 2.6 which is not bad I suppose but I've noticed this on my labs

!eosinophil count 0.7 0*9/L the range is 0.00-0.4010 10*9/L

I have had pleurisy for the past 2 weeks and also my kidney function test has come back with a query so having to submit a sample of urine today, I have had the most excruciating back pain for over a week coincidently!

Labs read

!GFR 59ml/min:1.73m^2 range >60.00ml/min/1.73m^2

Any advice would be greatly appreciated

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I cannot give you an answer but hope a member will be able to do so.

    What I will say is your TSH is too high for you to feel well and medication should be increased until it is around 1 or lower or maybe GP can add 10mcg of T3 instead of increasing levo.

  • Thanks Shaws I very much doubt he will prescribe T3 I asked about it last year and he said no basically. It's just so frustrating all they ever say is "your thyroids fine"

  • Even if he doesn't prescribe T3, your TSH is still too high for you to feel well and you need an increase in your medication.

    If you email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of the Pulse Online article. In it he says how low the GP can go for us to feel well and he also says some T3 may be added. I don't know if the GP can refute what the British Thyroid Association's ex President says in this article.

    Just say to your GP that you would like to discuss question 6 with him and leave a copy for him to dwell on if he doesn't make a decision there and then.

  • Thanks Shaws will do :)

  • Recently I had a reaction to parsley. I'm allergic to the parsley group of foods. I knew I was allergic to carrots and celery but not parsley. I've removed all of the parsley family group from my house.

    My endo tested my blood and it showed an elevated level of eosinophils. I had called him already to tell him I had a reaction to the parsley. Seeing the test results confirmed my declaration.

    Here's an article about the causes of eosinophilia or high levels of eosinophils in the blood.

    mayoclinic.org/symptoms/eos...

    Eosinophilia occurs when either a large number of eosinophils are recruited to a specific site in your body or bone marrow produces too many eosinophils. This can be caused by a variety of conditions, diseases and factors, including:

    Parasitic and fungal diseases

    Allergies, including to medications or food

    Adrenal conditions

    Skin disorders

    Toxins

    Autoimmune diseases

    Endocrine disorders

    Tumors

    Specific diseases and conditions that can result in blood or tissue eosinophilia include... (see website above)

You may also like...