Thyroid Results and more

Thyroid Results and more

Hi everyone,

This follows on from my post the other day which I posted thyroid results:

These were given to me over the phone, and am currently awaiting printout of them

TSH - less than 0.01 (0.27 - 4.2)

FT4 - 36.8 (11 - 25)

FT3 - hospital had not done this, and I have now requested this. Having this tomorrow.

Gp has advised to drop to 150mcg of thyroxine.

Currently taking 150 synthroid (eutirox), 50mcg thyroxine (mercury) & T3 (25mcg Cynamol). GP not interested in T3 result, however, I pointed out that T3 is the active hormone and then contacted surgery to request on test as I need to have this result.

Other results are below. The hospital appointment was for bowel problems - impacted bowel, severe constipation, pile and also IBS.

Please feedback with your thoughts x

2 Replies

  • Your bowel problems would indicate hypothyroid, even on all your meds.

    If you are still having severe hypo symptoms then these should guide your treatment, not the blood results. You may need to increase your T3 and drop the T4 accordingly.

  • Thanks for reply:-). I do agree symptoms first, then bloods. I have lowered thyroxine now from 200 to 175, so could try an increase of 25 T3 so will then be on 50 T3 and see how that goes

You may also like...