Endocrinology appointment this afternoon


I've got an appointment to see an Endocrinologist this afternoon as had some problems with my thyroid in the past (underactive for years - diagnosed in Austria with bloods and ultrasound).

It then went overactive after my 2nd child, which is when I was first referred to Endocrinology. Their diagnosis was Postpartum Thyroiditis and it settled after a few months on no meds and my thyroid has been 'fine' since then apparently. I however don't feel fine at all. 

I still have constant heart palpitations, tiredness during the day, can't sleep at night, dry skin, low mood, no energy whatsoever, muscle pain, etc.

I've had some blood tests done back in July and the all came back normal . I know that normal range doesn't necessarily mean normal though so I was hoping someone knowledgeable could maybe take a look for me.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. 

I am currently 20 weeks pregnant with baby number 3 so have been pregnant when these bloods were taken. 

The results were TSH 2.21 mU/l (0.30-3)

FT3 4.5 pmol/l (2.5-6.5) FT4 12.0 pmol/l (7-25)

I also think my B12: 319 (200-950) and my ferritin 37ug/l (23-400) are low, but came all back as fine with the GP. 

Only things that came up as out of range were my WBC 11.9 10*9/L (4-11.0010*9/L)

MCH 33.1pg (27-32pg) and Neutrophil count 8.3 10*9L (1.80-7.5010*9/L).

Theres loads of other results, but I wouldn't know what would be useful or not.

2 Replies

  • Seni, I hope your endo consultation went well.

    TSH is usually recommended to be 0.4-2.0 during the first trimester with FT4 and FT3 in the top 75% of range, but you are beyond that now so your endo may not be concerned. It is likely your symptoms are due to low thyroid if you had them prior to pregnancy but it will be difficult to get a diagnosis and treatment until your TSH is over range.



    Ask your GP to test vitamin D. Low/deficient ferritin and vitamin D often present with symptoms of fatigue, musculoskeletal pain and low mood. VitD is optimal 75-200, high in range best.

    Ferritin is optimal 70-90 so you may want to supplement iron for a few months. Take each tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and mitigate constipation.

    I would supplement 1,000mcg B12 methylcobalamin sublingual lozenges, spray or patches to get B12 higher in range.

  • Thanks for the reply. Endo wasn't concerned at all. Said he won't react until TSH is over 5. He didn't even look at FT4 &FT3.

    Thank you very much for all the other suggestions as well. I will definitely try and give it a go.

You may also like...