recent results not right help please

I am currently on 4 grains NDT and my latest results which have completely thrown me…all taken without taking any NDT that day:

TSH; ).020…is always suppressed at this level so no change there


Free t4: 20.80 (12-20) so way too high yes?

free t3; 6.4 (3.1-6.8) right at the top so maybe a bit high?

do these results mean i am taking too much ND at 4 grains? i raised from 3.5 grains where my results were fine to 4 grains 3 weeks ago as i was feeling exhausted but the exhaustion got worse and i have constant leg ache which keeps me awake this due to too high results or maybe reverse t3? i cant afford to test for it…do these results indicate it or as the t3 is high too is it just simply that i am on too much NDT? when i was on 3 grains my results were the opposite, boderlibne too low so i raised to 3.5 where results were fine but i was still exhausted so then i tried 4…

what should i do? i have not taken any NDT today…how many days should i stop it for and what dose should i resume on do yu think? or do i need t3 alone?...



9 Replies

  • Can you not take 4 grains one day then 3 the next? I've had to do that with Levo before as I fall in between sometimes too... Still trying to get NDT, where are you getting it from? :) x

  • thanks for this...i am lucky as my Gp prescribes it but i had to fight to get it.


  • That's great! You'd be surprised how many don't have the guys to do that lol my GP said if I don't get any joy with my next endo appointment (the last was incredibly ignorant) then he'd prescribe, I'm sure he's nervous about doing so but he's doing his best bless him :) x

  • *guts not guys lol

  • When we take NDT our blood results differ when on levo only.

    This is a link and this doctor and most holistic doctors treat patients this way.

    I think your results look fine but you have symptoms. It could be you are on too much. 1 gr NDT is equal to around 100 levo in it's effect.

    You should take some NDT today as not taking anything at all can lead to other problems.

    This is another link and hope it's a bit helpful.

  • Fliss, it's usually considered 'ideal' to have FT4 and FT3 in the top 75% of range and slightly elevated FT4 isn't generally seen to be problematic. Your results don't suggest you are overmedicated but overmedication can cause fatigue and I would suggest you go back to 3.5 grains where you felt well for 2/3 weeks and if you need to increase then go to 3.75 grains.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as hypothyroid patients are often deficient/low and these deficiencies can cause musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Post your results with the lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after your results) in a new question and members will advise whether supplementation is required.

  • hi thanks for this... had all my other tests and all ok, my ferritin good at 126 and b12 and folate actually high as i take supplements. will definitely go back down to 3.5 grains

  • i definitely feel better not taking it today so will stay off and start back on 3.5 tomorrow

  • Hi I think you are taking too much. Symptoms can be the same as under treating.FT3 should be near the top but not that near, T4 in top third of range.


You may also like...