Vitamin deficiencies with hypothyroidism

Hi, I had bloods done on 15th Aug 14. Please could I have some feedback on these. I am hypothyroid and also hypoparathyroid.

Here's the results:

B12 serum 556 (range 180 - 900)

Folate 6.2 (range over 2.4)

Ferritin 217 (15 - 300)

Gluten 1.7 (0.0 - 10.0)

Gp says that these are normal.

Personally, I think B12 and folate need treating (am waiting for Active B12 pack to arrive so that I can have bloods done for this). Ferritin, looks ok, and gluten? am unsure. I have a very strong family history of pernicious anaemia and want to take preventative measures so I do not develop it. I am vegetarian (eat eggs, avoid dairy, no meat or fish).

Would be good to know what everyone else thinks.

Thanks:-)

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Pinkgirl, your B12 is surprisingly good for a vegetarian as B12 can only be obtained from meat and fish. Vegetarians must supplement methylcobalamin B12 as they can't get it from plant foods. Don't start supplementing until you have had the active B12 test. Folate is a little low so you should supplement folic acid or methylfolate when you start supplementing B12.

    Ferritin is optimal at 70-90 so yours is a little high.

    I don't know about the gluten result but other members will advise.

  • Thanks:-)

You may also like...