Log in
Thyroid UK
92,026 members106,280 posts

Help with results pls

Help with results pls

Hi! Have had bloods done privately since nhs will only check tsh... as you all know. I’m working through how to read it as the interpretation of their doctor is that I am in range... I know I’m not and I also know I’m better with tsh at 0.6 or thereabouts. Meeting new doctor to discuss and Need your help please with what to point out. There were other tests... B12 good, D low, Ferritin high, Folate a bit low. Thanks!

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Your high antibodies confirm you have Hashimotos also called autoimmune thyroid disease

Very many with Hashimoto’s benefit from strictly gluten free diet

See Chris Kresser and The Thyroid Pharmacist websites

Google Hashimoto’s and gluten

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

Low vitamin D needs sorting.

Ferritin can be high due to Hashimoto’s. How much too high?

B12 and folate work together

You probably need dose increase but GP may not agree

Get the Pulse article by Prof Toft by email from Thyroid UK

This supports idea of higher dose

1 like
Reply

Thanks! I am already following Amy Myers and have been gluten free for nearly 2 years. here are the other results :

Active B12 150.1 pmol/L range 25.10 - 165

Folate (serum) 8.14 ug/L range 2.91 - 50

25 OH Vitamin D 52.2 nmol/L range 50 - 200

Inflammation marker CRP 0.9 mg/l range 0 - 5

Ferritin 157 ug/L 13.00- 150.00

Magnesium 0.92 mmol/L 0.6 - 1

Thanks for all your help! :)

Reply

Amandasmum

Are you supplementing with anything? Say what and the dose if you are.

I'll come back later, off to walk the dog between rain showers now.

2 likes
Reply

supplements - been a bit lax with remembering to take them lately... :( but usually: NAC 600mg x2, 5HTP 200mg x2, Turmeric 500mg, Mulit B (incl Folic acid 100mcg & B12 20mcg), Selenium 100ug, Omega (incl Flaxseed 500mg, Fishoil 427mg, Borage Oil 500mg). Now taking D3 (1000iu) with K2 (50mcg) x2. Was taking Magnesium citrate 100mg, but think I need to change it to a different form of Magnesium.

Thank you so much! What kind of dog do you have? :)

Reply

Amandasmum

Change your B Complex to one that contains 400mcg methylfolate rather than 100mcg folic acid, eg Thorne Basic B, because your folate is too low, it needs to be at least half way through range so at least 26.5 plus with that range.

You can increase your selenium to 200mcg daily which is normally recommended when you have Hashi's. Hopefully yours is selenium L-selenomethionine or a yeast based selenium rather than selenite or selenate which have poor absorption.

Your D3 can be increased to 5000iu daily for 3 months then retest. If you've reached the recommended level (according to the Vit D Council) of 100-150nmol/L you can then reduce to a maintenance dose which might be 2000iu daily, it's trial and error. Retest once or twice a year to stay in range, you can do a fingerprick blood spot test from City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/index.html

Normal dose of K2-MK7 is around 90-100mcg so yours is fine as you're taking 2.

Has the Magnesium Citrate given you diarrhoea? Have a look at the other forms here naturalnews.com/046401_magn... Most magnesium has a dose of around 350-450mg but be guided by the pack instructions.

My dog is a little Bichon Frise :)

Reply

wow! you are so knowledgeable! I've had Hashimoto's for ages but really started to understand what it really is and what it's doing only in the last year or so. I really appreciate your help!

My selenium is indeed the one you hoped it was, so that's good. I will change my B and increase my D3.

We have a black cat but love dogs! :)

Reply

As you have Hashi's you might want to consider an oral spray D3 eg BetterYou which gives better absorption.

I have a cat too, she's nearly 16, they have a love/hate relationship :D

1 like
Reply

Good to hear you are gluten free. Did it give noticeable improvements

Ferritin can be high due to Hashimoto's. It doesn't necessarily mean iron is at good level.

Vitamin D is too low, as you probably know.

Better You mouth spray is good choice as it avoids the gut function

Possibly 3000iu daily. It's trial and error to see how much you need to increase level. Also once reach around 100nmol, how much you need as maintenance level

Testing twice year. Can you vitamindtest.org.uk £28 postal kit

Folate - supplementing a good vitamin B complex may help

Link between low vitamin D and low B vitamins

drgominak.com/sleep/vitamin...

Dr Toft, past president of the British Thyroid Association and leading endocrinologist, states in Pulse Magazine,

"The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range - 0.2-0.5mU/l.

In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l.

Most patients will feel well in that circumstance. But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

This 'exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism' is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l)."

You can obtain a copy of the articles from Thyroid UK email dionne.fulcher@thyroidUK.org. print it and highlight question 6 to show your doctor.

1 like
Reply

Great info thank you and yes, going gluten and mostly dairy free has really improved my gut health. I will indeed print the article out. Thank you so much for all your help! :)

1 like
Reply

Your doctor is correct your TSH is 'in range' but that doesn't mean the patient feels well. 'In range' could be that the patient is very symptomatic because when diagnosed and given thyroid hormone replacements the aim is a TSH of 1 or lower - not 'in range' which is o.k. for those undiagnosed.

You should post your vitamin/minerals results too. Everything has to be optimum - not somewhere in the range as most doctors believe (wrongly).

email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of Dr Toft's Online article in Pulse. Dr Toft was the President of the BTA before he retired and he states within this how low the TSH should be and it is below 1. Show it to doctor and say you'd like to aim for a TSH of ? whatever the level shows plus the ranges.

1 like
Reply

I've put the other results in the reply section of SlowDragon - would you have a look at them as well for me please? I agree that my TSH level needs to be lower - I am happiest at 0.6 ish and will tell the doc that - hope she is open minded and doesn't fight me. I hate having to confront them :(

Reply

I will add SeasideSusie re your results as she's more knowledgeable than me.

1 like
Reply

Thanks!!

Reply

You may also like...