What is the answer

Hi

These are my blood test results from the very efficient Genova Labs and I would be most grateful what you think . Currently taking 50mcg T4 and 25mcg T3 Dr and Endos not interested as they say my thyroid is ok. Thats as maybe, but I'm not and still suffering from the usual hypo symptoms.

I'm much better than some as I'm managing to do a few household chores but

I would just like to feel normal after years of feeling physically tired and flat with increased shortness of breath on exertion. Hence I dont do too much in one go------Is it idleness i wonder?

THYROENDOCRINOLOGY

THYROID PROFILE 2

TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) 61 nmol/L 59 - 154

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE *0.02 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

FREE THYROXINE *9.9 pmol/l 12.0 - 22.0

FREE T3 4.8 pmol/L 3.1 - 6.8

IMMUNOLOGY THYROID ANTIBODIES Thyroglobulin Antibody 12.6 IU/mL 0-115(Negative) Method used for Anti-Tg: Roche Modular

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 10.9 IU/mL 0 - 34 Method used for Anti-TPO: Roche Modular ID STIMULATING HORMONE *0.02 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.2

I dont really understand them all as they look just below normal--I suppose thats how I'm feeling

plus fed up to the teeth which incidentally are getting long and longer and accompanying my thinning hair

to create not a pretty picture At this juncture. Facelifts Dental crowns and Wigs are out of the question.

All the pension has gone on medical costs

Any advice will be appreciated

Stay well and if possible -cheerful

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your FT4 is below range, which might be ok if your FT3 was top of the range, but it isn't. So you'd probably benefit from raising one or the other of your meds. Could you try a little extra thyroxine at home and see what happens? Failing that, try supplementing with Nutri Thyroid.

  • Ppf, You've only been taking T3 for a few weeks and although it has suppressed your TSH, FT3 takes longer to respond. I wouldn't worry about your FT4 being low as taking oral T3 can bypass the requirement for good levels of T4 storage for conversion to T3.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as low levels and deficiencies can cause fatigue, musculoskeletal aches and pains and low mood. All can be low/deficient in hypothyroid patients and vit D and B12 deficiency are also very common in the over 70s.

    I'm passing on facelifts and non-essential dental treatment too :-D

You may also like...