I have just had a really weird time with a local alternative doctor. I live on Fuerteventura and have been hypothyroid since my early 2


I have just had a really weird time with a local alternative doctor. I live on Fuerteventura and have been hypothyroid since my early 20's but not diagnosed until my late 20's. Now 43 years old and been having a terrible time with energy the past 2 years or so. Had several tests done by specialists and even had my thyroid scanned by one German doctor who confirmed that the auto immune system had almost destroyed most of my thyroid gland but said I was fine and very healthy.

Been to see so many different doctors in my life since I have always been moving around, most know nothing but I supplement with nutrients, eat healthy, work out at the gym and cycle everywhere and have always been ok on just levothyroxine (luckily).

I was with this doctor last evening for 2 hours with lots of different tests. One electrolysis type thing where I had my feet in a bowl of water and a big band around my waist another smaller one around my wrist and a cable thing coming out of the water. Long story really..

Anyway at the end it was a little hard for me to understand everything as my Spanish is only basic and she only had a few words of English. I asked her to type out what she thought.

She has prescribed Dr Reckeweg's R 20 and something called Ergytaurina.

Just wanted to know if anyone else had used either of these things and if they had found them helpful.

My last lab results are as follows ... this is quite a while ago though as tests here are very expensive.

Iron 114 ug/dl range - 40,00 - 150,00 for women

Free T3 2,24 pg/ml range 1,40 -4,40

Free T4 21,26 pmol/l range 9,00 - 20,00

I currently take 150mg thyroxine T4 only daily

centrum performance multivitamin which has most things above 100% important vits like B12 on 720%

105mg iron and 1000mg vit C as I found this is the only thing that keeps me awake during the day. The iron thing is new since last October because I had an instinct to ask the lab to check my iron levels and it was 13ug/dl!!!

explained the lethargy at the time.

Still feeling tired, loss of memory, confused sometimes, dizzy. Just want to get back to "normal".

If anyone can help I would be very grateful.

Tina :D

Last edited by

5 Replies

  • Hi Tina, I've copied your post from Susiebow's thread. When you run out of characters in the Title box continuing typing in the Body box below.

    Elevated FT4 and low FT3 which would ideally be in the top 75% of range ie >3.65 suggest you aren't converting T4 to T3 as well as you might. Levothyroxine doesn't always cut it so you might benefit from the addition of Liothyronine (T3) which I think is Triyoex in Spain.

    Taking 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C with each dose of iron aids absorption. Vitamin D, B12 and folate are often deficient or low in hypothyroid patients and can cause fatigue and brain fog.

  • You say Vitamin B12 is included in your multi-vitamins but check if is is methylcobalamin and not cyanocobalamin. Methylcobalami B12 is superior as it crosses the blood/brain barrier. If you supplement with Vitamin D it should be D3 and not D2. B12 is a pro-hormone and Vit D is a hormone. Always have a blood test for Vit B12 and Vit D before supplementing.

    The Vitamin D Council recommends taking vitamin D3 rather than vitamin D2. Vitamin D3 is the type of vitamin D your body produces in response to sun exposure, while vitamin D2 is not. In the United States, most over-the-counter vitamin D supplements are D3, but check to make sure. Vitamin D2 is sometimes prescribed by doctors because that is what pharmacies have available. If your doctor prescribes you D2, ask them if you can take vitamin D3 instead.

  • I have just looked up the following and it is for endocrine disorders. Will it interfere with your levothyroxine? This is the ingredients.


  • This looks like homeopathy. Not noted for it's efficacy in thyroid conditions.

    The Ergytaurina would appear to be a vitamin and mineral tablet for detoxyfying.


    However, what you really need, as Clutter said, is a dollope of T3! lol

    Hugs, Grey

  • Thanks to you all for your kind replies. Can't find T3 over here but will keep looking.

You may also like...