Private prescription for Armour

Hi All,

I have not been active on here for sometime, although I do come on here occasionally just to see how things are going and any new information.

I had a TT in 2009 and have since been on different doses which have all left me with different symptoms,so not really getting the balance right!

I was on 150mcg of Levothyroxine daily last year and felt reasonably well with few symptoms but my GP changed the dose to 125mcg daily because my TSH was 0.06.This change of dose has given me other symptoms that I was not getting when I was on 150 daily.I have just seen my Endo today who said that she would not reduce my meds because it would not benefit me and she cannot raise them because tsh results are basically governed by the GMC and that she would get into trouble if she raised them.

I then asked about trying Armour which she gladly wrote out a private prescription for me to try them.She has prescribed me on 1&hlf a grain daily.

I have took the prescription to my pharmacist who is waiting on the cost of these tablets for 3 months supply. I would be grateful if anyone can answer how much I would be looking to pay for 3 month supply of Armour as I have no idea what is a reasonable price for these....just hope I can afford them!

Kind Regards

Chris

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi, this is an excerpt from an article in Pulse Online for your information. It was by Dr Toft who was President of the British Thyroid Association:-

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

    This ‘exogenous subclinical hyperthyroidism’ is not dangerous as long as serum T3 is unequivocally normal – that is, serum total around T3 1.7nmol/l (reference range 1.0-2.2nmol/l).

    Even while taking the slightly higher dose of levothyroxine a handful of patients continue to complain that a sense of wellbeing has not been restored. A trial of levothyroxine and tri-iodothyronine is not unreasonable. The dose of levothyroxine should be reduced by 50µg daily and tri iodothyronine in a dose of 10µg (half a tablet) daily added.

    ***

    It's good she is prescribing Armour as it contains all the hormones our healthy thyroid gland would have done.

  • Hi Shaws,

    Thanks for fast response,my recent results were as follows:

    22/01/14 I was taking 150mcg

    TSH 0.06 ref rnge (0.20-6)

    T4 16.3 no ref range given

    13/03/14 I was taken 125mcg Levo

    TSH 0.25 ref range (0.30-6.00)

    Free T4 21.0 ref range (10.0-22.0)

    My GP or Endo have not tested my T3 so I do not have any results for that.

    Would I have been better taking a dose of T4 and dose of tri iodothyronine in appose to the Armour? Its all very complicated and complex :(

  • Sorry Shaws just seen your last bit about it being good that she has prescribed Armour....still asleep me thinks!

  • It was £90 a month but recently the price of armour doubled in the USA so heaven knows

    you can ordervit from usa ...pm me for details

  • OMG! that is a wee bit expensive,no wonder they wont have it registered! I will pm you now.

  • I had TT 8 years ago and after years of ill health with Levo I am now buying Armour from USA and feeling so much better. It will definitely be worth it, if you can possibly pay it but yes, there has been a big price increase. I wonder if this is because the original makers, Forest, have sold out to a Big Pharma? Seems like a plan to force many of us back to their favourite Levo.

  • Thank you Hennerton for replying! I have never felt well on Levo and my dose has been messed about so many times because of my blood results! I wanted to try Armour for along time and now I have been given private script. I just hope they are better than Levo. It does feel good to here positive feedback from other thyroid patients.

    Cheers

    Chris

  • Let us know how you get on. By the way, make sure your serum iron and ferritin are at a good level. On this site they say ferritin should be above 70. I was anaemic without knowing it when I first tried Armour two years ago and it made me feel very ill. Only now my iron levels are good does it work for me. Good luck!

  • Will do! Just got to get the ball rolling now and hope that I am going to feel the benefits...fingers crossed! ;)

  • Don't forget to give us a progress report. I am always fascinated to hear how people are doing on it.

  • As Arnie says "I will be back" :)

  • Superdrug once quoted me £280 for 100 tabs. Got same from pharmarama for 35 quid inc courier from essex to london. So avoid high st pharmacies

  • I paid £65.00 for 4 months supply, of 1 1/2 grains, from Springfield Pharmacy. It does tend to fluctuate in price, mostly higher.

  • I had a figure in my head £85 for 3 months supply,don't know where I got that figure but then again I don't know half the things am thinking or doing these days,feels like ive left my head off my shoulders most days! £65 is a better figure than some have quoted....just wish it was free!

You may also like...