Advice on daughters results

TSH 3.29 (0.2 - 4.0)

B12 311 ng/L (180.0 - 914.0)

Serum folate 3.8 ug/L (3.1 - 19.9)

serum Ferritin 18 ug/L (10.0 - 125.0 )

Dr told her everything fine but she may want supplement some iron. She has mood swings has gained over a stone in the last 6 months and has constant colds. I have started giving her methyl b12 5000 and spatone but not sure what to do about thyroid , I was just recently diagnosed in December, her grandfather on her fathers side is hypo too.

Also anybody know what this is

Eosinophil Count 0.7 10*9/L (0.0 - 0.5) above high reference range


5 Replies

  • Lexilou, The only thing you can do about the thyroid is to make sure her next thyroid blood test is very early in the morning when TSH is highest.

    High eosinophils can be due to allergy, infection or autoimmune disease. It may be worth asking your GP to do a thyroid peroxidase antibody (TPOab) test to check for Hashimoto's. Your daughter's ferritin is very low. Ferrous fumarate will have more iron than Spatone and should be taken with 500-1,000mg vitamin C each dose to aid absorption and mitigate constipation.

  • What clutter says :D

    Your daughter also needs to be taking folate and other b vitamins. B 12 and folate work together with the other b vitamins and her folate is very low.

    I hope your daughter gets help for her thyroid soon. She does look borderline hypothyroid as well as being low on iron, b12 and folate.

    There is definitely a hereditary link with hypothyroidism so it's worth getting checked again in the not so distant future.

    Carolyn x

  • ferritin and folate are way too low

    Ferritin should be over 70

    ferritin and folate always plummet when hypothyroid hits long before tsh shoots up high enough for the idiots to treat

    B12 drops similarily

    so treating the anemia and b12 is a wise move then once she does get thyroid meds they will work quickly

    her TSH is not fine it should be nearer 1

    she needs thyroid antibodies done along with free t4

  • Lexilou, see the references to iodine

  • Thank you everyone for the replies, going to get antibodies checked and get on top of all the supplements.

You may also like...