Thyroid Blood test query on Ferritin levels if anyone can help?

Something else to worry about! Ferritin!

I've now had my blood test results and for the first time my TSH has come down. I'm still feeling rubbish but the results are:

TSH 1.44 mIU/L (0.27-4.2)

Free T4 17.9 pmol/l (12.0-22.0)

Free T3 4.8 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

I also had Active B12 bundle which is the worry:

Active B12 85 pmol/L (25.1-165.0)

Folate (serum) 10.8 og/L (4.6-18.7)

Ferritin 250 ug/L (13-150) which is the worry!

I had this done after reading the suggestions on here so am worried about what this means if anyone can help?

5 Replies

  • Your ferritin is very high! Has your doctor mentioned anything about this?

    Possible causes include inflammation (this can be checked with further blood tests) or hemochromatosis. I definitely think you should talk to a doctor about it.

    Sorry I couldn't be more help.

    Carolyn x

  • Hi Carolyn Thanks for your reply. My doctor doesn't know I've had these private tests done as they only do TSH so I did it myself but added the B12 bundle as it was recommended on this website! I wish I hadn't had it done now as it's given me more to worry about and if I show my doctor the new TSH (my last one was 4.2) she won't increase my thyroxin as she said she would put it up to 100 after three weeks on 75 if I didn't feel any different. Gosh what a mess!

  • Oh dear :(

    Well, your TSH could, and probably should, be even lower. Many people don't feel well until their TSH is below 1.

    The ferritin is important. It could partly explain how tired you are. If she is saying is not your thyroid, she should have no issue with testing iron and ferritin.

    Perhaps you can delay showing the results until after you get your increase, but I wouldn't leave it too long.

    Carolyn x

  • Your GP is likely to want to do a thyroid test before increasing your T4. TSH 1.44 indicates under medication and most people feel better when it is just above or just below 1. Don't take medication before your blood draw which you should have as early as possible in the morning when TSH is highest.

    I'd be more concerned to drill down into your elevated ferritin than worry about the private TFT results. Providing your GP with the results may result in quicker treatment/action but if you don't want to hand her the printed results just make a note of your ferritin with the range and tell your GP. It's likely that whatever has caused your elevated ferritin is the reason for you feeling rubbish.

  • Thankyou both very much for the replies.

You may also like...