Understanding my test results... help please - see at the bottom for all the results I now have !

I have the following results which were produced from a blood test on December 17th 2013

TSH = 4.12

Serum Free T4 = 15.3

Serum Free Triiodothyronine = 4.3

My doctors say I am fine.... I don't feel fine, always tired, no energy, still cant shift an ounce of weight, joints stiff all the time. I am 32 not 92 ! I have had this since I was 17, currently on 175mg (for the last two years) Levothyoxine.....

Last edited by

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I forgot to say, I am currently 14st 13 (a massive 2 stone increase over the last 2 years), I can only seem to shift about 3 lb and that's it, I eat healthy, I try and walk places if I can, I suffer from excess hair at times :-( but I sort that out lol ! I have just come off the pill as I am tired of all the pills and now my facial hair is growing again .:-( ... I just want to understand more about my results and what else I could be tested for . I hear about B vitamin tests etc. Im afraid I have no test ranges as they did not give me that information.

    What should I ask for at the doctors reference to testing or can I get it done privately and where ?

    When I went there 2 months ago saying that I don't think my levels are right he laughed and said I would be tired because I have two children and work full time. He also advised I go on a 800 kcal day diet ! I really don't think he understood and is working from the guidelines set out by the MAA :-(

    I know my body and I know that I am not right.

  • Have you got the reference ranges to go with these tests please...?

    Do you have any other conditions or take other meds/supplements?

    Did they do a thyroid anti-body test?

    Which levo are you on? Do you always get the same one?

    Do you take the levo with water only and leave 30 mins to 1 hour before food..?

    This information will help people to better offer informed support...

    Thanks

    L

    x

  • Hi, they did not give me any reference ranges :-( Not sure about the thyroid anti body test but will findout.

    I am on Levothyroxine by actavis 175mg. Not sure if its the same people everytime but I can only assume it is.

    I don't take with water in the morning when I wake up but I do take before food......

    Il go and ask the docs for more some more test readings

  • Hi, here are the results....

    TSH = 4.12 - Range Test 0.3 to 5.5

    Serum Free T4 = 15.3 Range test 12 to 22

    Serum Free Triiodothyronine = 4.3 Range Test 3.1 to 6.8

    I was on the pill but have since come off. No other meds taken. (in the past I have been on anti depressants and pain killers for my bad back - have not taken anti depressants for some time even though I am always so tired and feeling down as in cant be bothered as I am so tired and not energetic)

    No thyroid anti-body test has ever taken place or B12 test.

    I am taking 175mg of Levothyroxine by actavis - taken in the morning before breakfast (aprox 1 hour)

    My current problems are :

    Have always had double vision in my left eye when looking to the left (they believe it is down to my thyroid but I compensate for it do its not a issue))

    Very bad back - lower spine, constant twinges / spasms - always uncomfortable - not helped by weight gain (which I cant loose)

    stiff knees/ joints and swollen ankles (esp in the evening)

    always feeling lethargic... and also like I cant be bothered

    Ironic to the above sometimes I have insomnia.

    Inability to loose weight - have been on ww for some time and not loosing much at all - been like this for 3 years or so.

    facial hair :-( (but don't worry I don't look like a man - I bleach, wax and pluck lol !)

    Muscle tightness

    Massive BRAIN FOG problem - but only at times, like the tiredness it comes and goes......

    I have many mood swings which range from feeling great to feeling very angry and stressed.

    I work full time and I am a mum to two young children but I am not "depressed" or suffering from post natal depression, I feel like I have felt like this for a long long time but its getting worse the more tired I get. I have been treated with depression pills but they did not really work for me. I still feel tired :-)

    I use to be a confident, outgoing, but I feel that over the last two years I have deteriorated a lot. However onwards and upwards as they say :-)

    Any ideas ? Are my readings ok ? Should I look at taking something else or a mixture of something else........

  • For someone being medicated with levothyroxine and yet having a TSH of 4+ is shocking to say the least. Your doctor has absolutely no knowledge of treating someone who is hypothyroid and should take a course as obviously many doctors don't take any course on the function of the thyroid gland.

    Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org and ask for a copy of the Pulse Online article by Dr Toft who was President of the British Thyroid Association. Highlight question 6 where he says we need a low or suppressed TSH or the addition of some T3.

    Send a copy to your GP and say you wish to discuss this at your appointment (make one).

    In the USA if someone has been complaining of clinical symptoms and their TSH is 3, they would be treated immediately, never mind someone on treatment and still with a higher TSH.

    It's now time to try to recover your health. Your doctor should add T3 as your weight gain is due to being on too low a dose of levothyroxine and it would appear to me hasn't been enough to alleviate your other clinical symptoms and this is an explanation:-

    web.archive.org/web/2010073...

    web.archive.org/web/2010032...

  • Has your ferritin and folate ever been tested ?

    I suspect you would be far better on NDT than lousy synthetic levothyroxine

  • Your TSH is far too high. Most people are only comfortable with a TSH just over/just under 1. I think you are under medicated or not converting T4 to T3 properly as both your FT4 and FT3 are low in range. I agree with Shaws, that you should request the addition of liothyronine (T3) to your current dose of Levothyroxine. If your GP won't agree tell him/her you would like a second opinion or referral to an endo. I don't think your GP knows what s/he is doing and your health is suffering because of his/her ignorance.

  • Thank you all for your comments, I have now booked an appointment with a female doctor on Friday 9th @ 9.30. I have downloaded lots of information (thank you shaw - I emailed Louise and the article made for very interesting reading) and all of this information I shall be taking to the doctors with the knowledge of your comments for what I should be looking for as a outcome...... I will let you know how I get on (fingers crossed) but don't worry - I shall not walk out of there without some answers and a new way forward !

    The fact that I am not going mad makes me feel even better and I am so happy that I have found a charity (thyroiduk) and this forum to help others and feel not alone in our quest to be "normal"

You may also like...