Thyroid UK
82,824 members97,848 posts

cortisol results back ( low in morn, high at night ) any suggestions?

cortisol saliva test results

--------------------------

sample 1 post awakening : 9.4 [ 12 - 22 ] Low

sample 2 : 10.5 [ 5 - 9 ] High

sample 3 : 8.2 [ 3- 7 ] High

sample 4 : 4.5 [ 1 - 3 ] High

Total Daily Cortisol : 32.6 [ 21 - 41 ]

DHEA

------

sample 2 am : 0.68 [ Inside range ]

sample 3 pm : 0.94 [ Inside Range ]

DHEA cortisol ratio : 2.48 [ 2 - 6 ] Inside range

DHEA Mean : 0.81 [ 0.40 - 1.47 ]

secretory IGA : 265.7 [ 118-641 ]

so any ideas what to do next? could these results indicate my high TSH and high rt3?

2 Replies
oldestnewest

I've saved several articles which help you understand the link between adrenals and thyroid. drrind.com/therapies/Adrena...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/a...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/a...

Reply

Interesting, thanks for the links Heloise.

Reply

You may also like...