Am i normal or not can anyone help me understand blood results

Just spent ages typing this out and lost it somewhere so here goes serum calcium 2.48(2.2-2.6) serum inorganic phosphate1.03(0.8-1.5)serum alkaline phosphatase 96(35.0-120.0)serum albumin48(35.0-50.0) tsh 0.9(0.35-5.5)free T4 14 (9.0-23.0)triiodothyronine 4.7(3.5-6.5) thyroid peroxidase antibody 41(0.0-59.0) hope someone understands these i had a partial thyroid op 25 years ago for a large goiter and have never taken any medication my mam had two thyroid ops for goiters and died of thyroid cancer 8 weeks ago

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I'm so sorry for your loss.

    Your thyroid results look okay to me and your remaining thyroid lobe looks like it's doing the job and not having elevated antibodies means you don't appear to have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    Are you feeling unwell or have you posted because you're worried about having thyroid cancer? This usually presents with a singular large nodule rather than multi-nodular goitre.

    I don't understand the other bloods but hope somebody else will comment.

  • Thankyou for your reply ive been unwell for about a year now a long list of ailments but mainly weight loss muscle pain tiredness stomach problems a single nodule was found when i had a fna in december on swollen lymph nodes and the biopsy is being repeated in june i m just at a loss as to how to feel well again i ll just have to keep on trying

  • My condolences for the loss of your Mother. I can understand how you are feeling at present.

    Even although your blood tests look o.k., the main question is 'how you feel' and, as stated above you've been unwell for around a year. Some people do have similar blood tests and are well and other complain of symptoms.

    These are a couple of links for you to ponder as we feel a need to have an idea of what's going on. Most doctors nowadays only consider the blood tests and haven't a clue about clinical symptoms.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Regards

You may also like...