Relatively high TSH but have a hard time staying on synthroid for treatment?

Hi all, I just found this forum and I'm hoping to call on the wisdom of this group to get sorted out. I am a 43 year old woman and have three autoimmune issues...type 1 diabetes, pernicious anemia (which doesn't allow me to absorb vit. D through my digestive tract, and Hashimoto's). For many years I took synthroid without much issue...then over the course of a year or so, I kept needing to reduce my synthroid dose due to heart palpitations, nervousness and trouble sleeping. Eventually I was only taking 25mcg once a week and was still feeling shaky so I stopped completely, with the blessing of my Endocrinologist. That was about three years ago and my TSH has stayed around 5 or 6 (.34-4.82) but now is at 7 and I've been finding that my exercise routine has been feeling much harder and I've been feeling really fatigued. My free T4 is at .68 (.59 - 1.61) and has stayed around that for many years now.

So, I have started back on synthroid (25mcg once per day) and have perked up but am worried about the fast heart rate and palps coming back. Still, it seems that with a TSH generally around 6 to 7 my body probably could use some assistance. I've poked around this forum and see that a lot of people indicate that they have a hard time breaking down T4 and move to T3. I will be meeting with my endocrinologist soon but would like to have some more information to discuss with her. Any ideas? (I should mention that my diabetes is well controlled and I get Vit. D shots for my pernicious anemia). Thanks so much in advance. Emily

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • This is a link to an archived USA website. Dr Lowe died two years ago but there is lots of information on his site and you will find it informative. Most links within the main links may not work.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    web.archive.org/web/2010073...

    He was an adviser to Thyroiduk.org.

  • Surely Pernicous aneamia means you need B12 too

    I can but suggest you would be better off on an NDT preparation but has anyone checked that your ferritin and folate levels are above halfway in their ranges as without adequate ferritin and folate its difficult to convert the t4 which is levo into the t3 your cells need

  • I have just reread your question and Pernicious Anaemia is caused by the stomach not absorbing Vitamin B12. That's why we get injections of B12 instead of supplements.

  • Yes, I actually misspoke and wrote vit. D in regards to the pernicious anemia rather than B12...I get vit. B12 shots and take a daily vit. D capsule...thanks!

  • Well. Found somebody with as bad health condition as my own. My cardiologist along with endocrinologist decided to raise my synthroid and put me on metroprolol

    For my palpitations. Ask if you can try it. It is working wonders for me

    Good luck

  • I would definitely recommend you get full iron and ferritin tests done. I had very low iron and ferritin and had heart problems as a result - almost constant pain, erratic heart rate which averaged around 90 - 110, palpitations, frequent episodes of sinus tachycardia (heart rate up to 150), could hardly get myself upstairs etc. In the end I started treating my own iron problems by supplementing. My heart rate is now much, much more stable and is usually in the high 70s now, and the pain is much reduced and is still reducing.

    You should also get your vitamin B12, vitamin D and folate levels tested. You need them all to be well up the reference range.

You may also like...