Now not Hashi's?

Hi, regular poster on here. I was diagnosed hypothyroid in May 2013 and diagnosed Hashi's in Jan 2014.

Blood test results

Nov 2011

TSH - 5.2 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 - 16.8 (12-22)

Jan 2012

TSH - 2.2 (0.27-4.2)

No FT4 as TSH normal

Jan 2013

Anti-TPO - 84,000 (<34)

TSH - 0.69 (0.27-4.2)

No FT4 as TSH normal

May 2013

TSH - 22 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 - 10.9 (12-22)

Started on thyroxine at 25mcg, 50mcg and then 75mcg

Aug 2013

TSH - 4 (0.27-4.2)

No FT4 as TSH normal

Thyroxine increased to 125mcg

Nov 2013

TSH - 4.3 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 - 15.3 (12-22)

FT3 (done privately) - 5.5 (4.1-6.8)

Thyroxine increased to 150mcg

Dec 2013

Anti-TPO - 41,000 (<34)

TSH - 4.6 (0.27-4.2)

FT4 - 15.6 (12-22)

Thyroxine not increased

Jan 2014

TSH - 2.7 (0.27-4.2)

No FT4 as TSH normal

Other tests

Thyroid ultrasound Feb 2012 - mildly enlarged, vascular thyroid

MRI head/neck Feb 2012 - enlarged tonsils

Manual neck exam Feb 2014 - soft swelling under hyoid bone


* Constipation

* Dry skin

* Fatigue

* Excessive daytime tiredness

* Bloating, tenderness and pain in breast (started on Friday 7th Feb) - still looks the same as the other just not as big. I am also not due a period until 25th February and swelling in my breasts start a few days before I menstruate.

* Inability to gain weight

* Thinning hair

* Thinning right eyebrow

* Acne

* Heavy/late/early/short periods

* Early menstrual cycles - every 21-25 days instead of the usual 27 for myself

* Cramps in feet

* Joint aches and pains

* Voice hoarseness in the morning

I am deficient in Vitamin D and iron and I take supplements for these.

Vitamin D - Better You D: Lux Spray 3000IU

Iron - Spatone 1 sachet per day but will be moving it up to 2 next week, 3 the week after that and 4 the week after that

Blood test for coeliac and thyroid function has been done today. Adrenal test will be done Friday.

Endo insisted I needed no ultrasound but GP has agreed to me having one done to put my mind at ease - especially since the examination the triage GP carried out showed something in my neck: a soft swelling under the hyoid bone. Looking it up it translates into a thyroglossal duct cyst? So it's not Hashi's despite having raised antibodies? This is all so confusing!

Or could I actually have both?

Usually a thyroglossal duct cyst is due to the thyroid not desending completely or is caused by ectopic thyroid tissue. Some articles I've looked at say that it's caused by congenital hypothyroidism but that doesn't make sense if I have raised Anti-TPO levels - which I thought were and are on account of Hashi's.

Is it possible to have a thyroglossal cyst and Hashi's at the same time?


Jo xxx

18 Replies

  • Sorry you had no replies - hopefully someone will pick this up from Latest Activity..



  • Jo, you have Hashi's. Your elevated TPo Ab attest to that.

    You can certainly have things wrong with thyroid in adddition to Hashi's.

    When is the ultrascan?

  • Thanks for your answer Clutter.

    I don't know when the ultrasound scan is at present as I'm still waiting on a letter.

    Jo xxx

  • Jo, you have hashimotos, this is evident in your fluctuating TSH, antibodies and vitamin deficiences, hence all your symptoms, probably adrenals fatigue in the mix. X

  • Jo you are self diagnosing again, just wait and see what the scan shows before jumping to conclusions.

  • Hi, I'm just worried is all.

  • Hi Jo

    You do have hashi's - as above, you have the antibodies, you have the disease. Swelling in your thyroid can be quite a normal part of thyroid disease. I am glad that you are having a scan to put your mind at rest, but please don't worry too much (or google too much!) before you get it :-)


  • Hi Parksie, thanks for your comment.

    I am just trying to do my own research. I'm not jumping to conclusions at all as I have never even said to my boyfriend I have a cyst in my neck. In fact he doesn't even know about any of this apart from the scan I am having done.

    Jo xxx

  • You don't know if it is a cyst yet, you simply have a mild swelling which may be nothing.

  • Hi Jo

    I don't think that you are jumping to conclusions. You are feeling poorly and looking for information, but please try not to over analyse until you have scan.

    Do you know when your scan is? If the waiting list is long, I recommend calling the department and asking to be placed on the cancellation list. I find that this really improves the waiting time for almost any appointment.

    Take care.


  • I actually had quite a long discussion with my very patient and very helpful GP'about this. He explained that NOT all auto-immune forms of hypothyroidism are hashimoto's, in fact only about 20%of auto-immune hypo is hashis , most are what is called atypical hypothyroidism, the antibodies and the symptoms are the same but it doesn't have a goitre, he was VERY clear that if you don't have a goitre it is NOT the hashimoto's form of the disease. So you can be hypothyroid and have antibodies but not have hashimoto's.

    It can be confusing as it is easy to get the impression that all auto-immune hypothyroidism is hashimoto's when in actually fact it isn't

    Hope that helps.

  • My understanding is that goitre is not always present with Hashimoto's. Please see the link

    Please see the answer to "What are the symptoms of Hashimoto's thyroiditis?"

    My mum recently had a thyroid ultrasound which clearly stated that her thyroid had been destroyed by Hashimoto's thyroiditis. She had never had a goitre. My mum's endo confirmed this.

  • What I just went to my endo and he said 90% of hypo is Hashi's and other causes are rare???

  • Yes I had been under the impression that all auto-immune was hashimoto's too but when I asked him (the GP)to confirm that was my diagnosis he said no, I did have auto-immune hypothyroidim as I have anti-TPO antibodies but as I didn't have a goitre it wasn't't hashimoto's and further reading seems to confirm what he said about atypical hypothyroidism.

    As he is prepared to treat for symptoms I'm not particularly bothered what he calls it as long as I feel.better.

    on a side note, can someone tell me how to add smilies ?

  • just type the smilies but without the spaces

    : ) :)

    : ( :(

    : P :P

  • Where do I find the smilies though?

  • you type them on your keyboard as above :)

  • Thanks :)

You may also like...