How do you get your doctor to listen or to even speak to each other? I have Hashimotos, Coeliac Disease, lupus hyperparathyroidism,

Hyperaldesteronism, Osteoporosis and Ménière's disease which has resulted in high cholesterol and unstable blood pressure so that I have had two heart attacks and had a stent put in in the last 5 months. I also have chronic hypoxia ischemia and white matter changes in my brain. The last angioplasty caused some damage to my kidneys. My calcium is always high normal or high. My Hashimotos is not controlled even on 275 mcg of thyroxine a day and my last counts were TSH 83 ( range 0.25-5)

FT4 0.46 (0.7-1.7)

FT3 1.3 (2.00-4.00)

Anti TPO 1211 (0.16-20.00)

Anti TG 24.37 (0.24-40.00) additionally but I don't know what it means these results are always out but shrugged off when I point them out.

My creatine kinase is 192 (30-140)

My monocytes are low 4.8 (5.9-13.5) (

Calcium 2.83 (2.15-2.6) (Italian ranges as I now live in Italy)

My radio active scans etc shows clearly both nodules on my thyroid and adenomas on my 4 parathyroid glands but due to the problems with my heart, brain and BP they are reluctant to operate which is I am told the only treatment for the parathyroid problems. I have been dealing with all of this for 2 years, I live on my own and I am now so depressed that I can make no decisions at all. I just really want it all to end. I honestly believe that unless I can get an endo who will sit down with all the other disciplines and really get a handle on this , I will just get worse and worse.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • So sorry that you are being left so unwell by these doctors. Do they all practise in the same hospital? If the do have you not got something similar to our PALS organisation in the hosp where, as a patient, you can go and get help?

    Moggie x

  • No we don't appear to and yes they all work in the same hospital but the system is very different here. You are the keeper of your own medical files not the GP who seems to basically write prescriptions and make referrals to the hospital. So even though I take my file with me for each appointment they only look at the bit they want. There is no-one to connect the dots

  • Then I would be trying to find someone who will help these people join the dots. Go on the hosp website and see if you can figure out if there is a similar organisation available to you (or someone near the top of the chain who will be able to help you) and if it's a definate no then I would write to the head man/woman at the hosp explaining what is happening and asking for a meeting with him/her to discuss your case. You might not get to see the head of the hosp but you will definately be taken seriously if you make enough noise.

    I know you shouldn't have to do things like this but if these, so called, specialists have not got the wherewithall to be able to communicate with each other then I'm afraid it will be up to you to make this happen.

    You could also phone the hosp and ask to speak to someone about their complaints proceedure and that might be enough to start the ball rolling - every hosp has to have a complaints proceedure so they will definately have someone there that you can talk to.

    You have got a fight on your hands I'm afraid, which I know will not be easy with your health being so bad, but unless you do then it will only be you that will carry on suffering and your health possibly getting worse.

    Good luck with this and let me know how you get on wont you - or if you need any more help just shout.

    Moggie x