Is this Hashimoto's, and also any info on pregnenolone.....anyone else had issues with this?

I'm hypothyroid and take 2 and a half grains of Nature Throid daily....but my doctor wanted to test for auto immune and allergies. I've been sent results of the blood work, ahead of my appointment, and I'm just trying to understand what it means (so that I can ask relevant questions)......any help would be appreciated.....


Free T4 0.7 (0.8-1.8)

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 952 (<35)

Pregnenolone <5 (7-188)


TSH 0.66 (0.4 - 4.5)

Free T3 2.4 (2.3-4.2)

Thyroglobulin antibodies <20 (<20)

Reverse T3 9 (8-25)

5 Replies

  • Hi Becks,

    Yes, the Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies are the ones associated with Hashimoto's, so I guess your doctor will be discussing that with you. Maybe he/she will send you to an endocrinologist.

  • Hi. Yes you have hashimotos - welcome to the club ! :).

    Your doctor is right to be thinking about allergies. You should definitely be tested for gluten intolerance (coeliac) as this is a common cause of the body creating antibodies and mistaking the thyroid as the enemy = hashimotos! Also dairy is a common intolerance. Best wishes.

  • Thanks for the replies......I've been told to avoid gluten, although it didn't register as an allergy.… seems I'm allergic to all the things I was eating to lose weight (chicken, salmon etc)

    I've switched to soy milk, but keep reading conflicting information about it......some saying avoind soy altogether..... But coconut milk not as good in tea........what do other Hashis people drink?

  • Soy is generally a no-no for thyroid sufferers unless they've had a total thyroidectomy, in which case any goitrogenic foods are ok.

  • Soy has other effects than simply impairing the ability of the thyroid to make thyroid hormone. It does not seem safe to me to assume that thyroidectomy makes soy of no relevance.

You may also like...