Thyroid UK

Newbie to this - is anyone able to help with test results?

Hi there, I've been suffering from weight gain, memory fog, aching joints, dry skin etc for a couple of years now & have several people in my family who have hypothyroidism- my GP is disinterested in my symptoms because my TSH is normal, I did a private test a couple of years later in desperation to get a fuller picture of whether it is a thyroid issue or not, my results are :

Free T4 12.3 pmol/L range 11-26

TSH 2.14 uU/ml range 0.35 - 4.50

Free T3 4.4 pmol/L range 3.9 - 6.8

Many thanks in advance!!

25 Replies
oldestnewest

Amor77,

TSH 2.14 indicates your thyroid is beginning to struggle and FT4 is low in range but NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range. If those results are from 2 years ago I suggest you ask your GP to retest or order a new private test because levels are likely to have changed.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks clutter for your reply :). I didn't write that very well, this was a recent test paid for privately, my last TSH test at the doctors was a couple of years ago. I paid for the private one because of family history & because of my symptoms. I suspect you're right though, the doctor mentioned two years ago that I was close to it being borderline with the TSH but dismissed it needing any further testing and sent me to a nutrionalist instead. They indicated my diet was fine, and my cholesterol & lung function backed this up, but 2 years on and another 2.5 stone later I'm desperate to find out what has caused 6 stone weight gain, as well as my always being cold and having skin like an elephant on my knees and elbows, and unable to remember much at all. The searching continues :/ thanks for your input :-).

2 likes
Reply

Did you have the blood test at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) as the TSH is highest at the earliest and drops throughout the day. Most doctors only refer to the TSH. Ask GP to test thyroid antibodies, B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. Tick off symptoms.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

2 likes
Reply

Thanks shaws; that's really interesting to know! I was tested at 2pm, after breakfast & lunch! I'll go back to my GP with this info and see if they can do those suggested tests plus a TSH first thing.

1 like
Reply

Those links proved interesting reading for sure! Thank you :)

1 like
Reply

Is there a different GP at the practice you could see? I think you should keep going back with these symptoms. I went up to 5 stone overweight. At that weight - the weight itself causes health problems as well as the undiagnosed Hashi 's & Hypo which caused the unexplained weight gain in the first place.

Could you keep on at them? They should address the symptoms not just be dismissive with seemingly 'ok' bloods.

Have you asked GP for nutrient levels tests yet, especially

Vitamin D

B12

Folate and

Ferritin?

X🐥

1 like
Reply

Forgot to mention to ask for Thyroid Antibodies blood tests.

You probably have Hashimoto's Autoimmune Thyroiditis.

With Hashimoto's bloods can fluctuate.

Mine were Hypothyroid in 2008 - but I wasn't told and they were overlooked /forgotten about.

A rheumatologist noticed them on computer in 2010 and retested. However I was feeling much better at the time. They came back Euthyroid ie 'normal'. So he said OK. No action was taken!

I eventually applied for copies of my hospital records my 2010 were just in range. So much for 'normal'. Older tests pre 2008 were quite bad also.

Keep pestering GPs . About time they did more tests.

X🐥

2 likes
Reply

Ps that's shocking! Yet unsurprising working close to the medical world. A friend of mine the same age at diff doctors, with similar results, was told she had hypothyroidism because her levels were lower than expected for her age.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Mary! Annoyingly only have 1 GP at village practice, all done via phone, I've got to the point where I feel like a hypochondriac going back insisting something is wrong, but like you say, the weight gain in itself is creating it's own health problems, they don't seem to listen to the symptoms or person just go "computer says no". So frustrating! At this rate, in a year or two I'll be in there needing a knee replacement because I'm so heavy I can't walk - yet NHS dietitians have told me they can't help as my diet is fine. Ugh. Thank you, will definitely ask for those tests :).

1 like
Reply

No you are not a hypochondriac.

Interestingly - the GP who I believe thought I was a hypochondriac is the very GP the letter about my Hypo results in 2008 was addressed to.

Your a bit stuck there aren't you, with just the one GP.

Is there anyone you can take with you, to GP, armed with a written list of all your symptoms and your requests?

Has GP had his holidays yet? Wonder what the locum will be like ???

You do know, don't you, that every cell in the body needs Thyroxine to function. Without it nothing works correctly. That is why we have so many symptoms as every organ is affected. So, not hypochondriacs but Hashimoto's sufferers. Sad that not all GPs think of this.

X🐥

1 like
Reply

😘

That's awful, just shows that some GPs have a complete disregard for thinking outside that box. Or even when presented with the evidence.

Good thinking about the holidays! I had been debating contacting an endocrinologist attached with where I work although bit worried it's crossing the line so maybe will try doc again first, wondering if possible to change surgeries - he a feeling the doctor who treats my mum would take it more seriously as at least they know of the family connection.

It is, I can only imagine the amount of people borderline or undiagnosed who this impacts. My mum struggled along for a good few years before she was eventually diagnosed. X

1 like
Reply

Sounds like a plan!

Give grumpy GP one more try then maybe switch to Mum's.

My Mum was only few years from the end of her life before being started on Levothyroxine. Her bloods results were way out. Only saw them by peeking at her records in the lift on way to Eye Clinic from ward. It doesn't bear to think about but I think my Nan and Auntie were possibly undiagnosed Hashi / Hypo also. Too late to give Mum a quality of life or them.

Can't remember what my TSH was back in 2008 or 2011. Will have to get my old records sorted sometime. Don't think it was as high as some I've seen on here though - top of range I think.

X🐥

1 like
Reply

Amor777,

Symptoms can precede abnormal bloods by years. Make sure you have annual thyroid tests because FT4 and FT3 are low in range.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Clutter, that's what I was wondering as have had symptoms for a while, I will do, thank you :)

Reply

Thanks for information on other tests my problem is mainly tiredness but I do have a problem losing weight although dieting joyceb

1 like
Reply

Hi I am now hypo used to be hyper had radio active iodine as I was to hyper and have Graves' disease.

Ask to see another gp and They should do a full blood test describe your symptoms to them as some gps can be very dismissive. Also you blaintently have some family history of problems tell them this too. You know how you feel and they should help you.

At present I am on 125mgs of levo but still feel rubbish-getting very dizzy etc. I am currently trying to get my gp to ask my consultant if I can get a dhea level blood test done as this can massively help when prescribed correctly

2 likes
Reply

Hi prawnz

What's a dhea level blood test please?

Are you on any nutrients supplements from your GP?

Hope you get what you need very soon. It's just not right being left feeling so poorly with dizzy spells.

Love

Mary x🐥

Reply

Well my sisters mother in law basically had all the same thyroid problems as me and moved to Spain last year. They did the blood test there and put her on dhea tablets and she has lost weight and is back to her old self! They don't regularly do it in the uk.

Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA), a hormone produced by the adrenal glands, is a precursor to the sex hormones estrogen and testosterone. Blood levels of DHEA peak in one's twenties and then decline dramatically with age, decreasing to 20-30% of peak youthful levels between the ages of 70 and 80.

If you google it, it's quite astonishing the NHS doesn't offer this any as they wouldn't have to give out so much thyroxine!

Hope you get your answers

👍

2 likes
Reply

Sorry forgot to say not on any other supliments from doctor or self prescribed as I was hyper for so long although I don't feel 100% it's not as bad being hypo! So am just trying to go down the medical route for now

2 likes
Reply

Hello again Prawnz.

Just seen your 2nd reply.

Have you had the blood tests done by your GP for the nutrients levels yet then?

I didn't know about these till I read it on here in March. Asked my GP for the Vitamin D, B12, Folate and Ferritin to be tested in April. I am deficient in Vitamin D and Folate and now on prescribed Vitamin D and Folic Acid. Despite the fact that I eat well, love being in the sunshine and don't use sunscreen creams.

When I Googled the deficiency symptoms , I was quite angry and upset as I had been complaining of some of the symptoms for years. Also remember even saying to docs at some point that ' . . It's as if I'm not getting any nutritious value from my food . . .'

No medical person ever told me that Diverticular disease and Hypothyroidism can cause absorption issues. I have both !

X🐥

1 like
Reply

Thank you. I'm learning all the time!

Will Google !!!

X 🐥

Reply

We all are Hun! The doctors are so in demand you have to really push for answers and be persistent x

2 likes
Reply

Those of you having problems getting diagnose then please have a look at the Thyroid Uk web site. They run this forum and there is loads of info in there. Have a look at the substantial list of symptoms and print it off and annotate. There may be things you didn't realise ehere thyroid related and there may be Ines you are already getting treatment for but it's not working as it's a thyroid thing. Take this to your GP as well who is going to say that you shouldn't read things on the internet but you can then point out Thyroid UK is suggested on NHS Choices for dysfunction of the thyroid gland!

3 likes
Reply

Results and symptoms similar to mine (and family history)go dismissed me (Just age!was49!)couple of months later was at hospital for unrelated issue they did all sorts blood tests at the time.and said Your thyroid is abnormal.and wrote to go to put me on levothyroxine straight away! 6 years ago now.had lovely and rubbish Dr s since.Its wrong but really does depend on finding a decent doctor etc to get the help you need.hope you get sortedxx

3 likes
Reply

That's really interesting to know s962, and awful really had you not had to go into hospital for something else & had those tests you may not have been diagnosed for years!! I have a feeling a change of GP maybe required, I'll try mine with the results but have a feeling last time he did them my free T4 was borderline and he was unconcerned. They don't seem to be interested in the fact there are all those unexplained symptoms!

Reply

You may also like...