What is everyone's blood results and at what level have they felt the most healthy?

Just our of curiosity what is everyones blood results for the thyroid function tests. My thyroid tests don't make sense I have high T4 and high TSH and I have never been tested for T3 but my doctor says everyone is different so was just wondering what everyone else's bloods are like.

Also is anyone else really struggling with winter? I felt more or less ok over summer but this winter seems to be a real struggle.

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I felt great when I was at TSH-0.68 (0.35 - 5.5) Free T4 - 16.90 (10 - 19.8) never ever had my T3 done!

    I was on B&R for Graves Disease - 40mcg carb and 75/100 alternating levo. Have just stopped the B&R and still feel ok.

  • I felt great between June and September this year when my TSH was 2 (0.5 - 5.5) and my FT4 16 (10 - 22). Now I'm really struggling again and my TSH is 1.3 and my FT4 is 18.

    Interesting to see you are struggling this winter also. I felt so much better during the summer. I've never had my T3 tested either, although I did persuade my doctor to test my iron levels and I am currently on iron supplements so I'm hoping things might improve when my levels rise.

  • The best question to ask yourself is 'how do I feel'. If you don't feel so good it may mean you need slight increases until you feel well.

    You will see from the link below that Dr Lowe only used TSH,T4 etc only for the initial consultation.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    This is what Dr Toft, ex of the BTA says in a Pulse Online article.

    6 What is the correct dose of thyroxine and is there any rationale for adding in tri-iodothyronine?

    The appropriate dose of levothyroxine is that which restores euthyroidism and serum TSH to the lower part of the reference range – 0.2-0.5mU/l.

    In this case, free thyroxine is likely to be in the upper part of its reference range or even slightly elevated – 18-22pmol/l. Most patients will feel well in that circumstance.

    But some need a higher dose of levothyroxine to suppress serum TSH and then the serum-free T4 concentration will be elevated at around 24-28pmol/l.

  • Hi - My TSH is 4.57 'normal' GP announced, then I asked the actual number - no it's not normal! I can't remember being a healthy normal, but I remember feeling worse.

    So looking on the bright side - there's only about 3 weeks until the days get longer again ready for summer! (not to mention Christmas!) I used to dread it, but somehow not this time, it will be a sad time for me but life goes on.... and we can't be sad forever. (yes I am taking that Vitamin D with a vengeance!) Jane :D

  • 4.57 is in no way a normal TSH

    in the usa any tsh over 2.5 is considered hypothyroid

    if you are fit and well it should be only around 1.0

    if your on right dosage of thyroid meds or you have central hypothyroid it could even be near zero

  • agree - but nothing I can do right now hence the grin smiley - really fed up too! Yes I said I'd be treated in the USA (to 2 GPs) or other EU countries too - he said 'well we know about those americans!' hmm...

    Just struggling along... & keep turning up for work! (but feel better of a night-time!)

    Yes most folk feel better with a TSH of 1 or under/suppressed (occasionally some don't 'tho - disclaimer). Sadly even if GP/Endo request FT3 labs won't do it - there's another post about this tonight too, there doesn't seem to be a rule. (except the lab rules). So frustrating! Jane :D

  • Spare ribs download and print the research papers from professor Colin Dayan at cardiff they cant argue with him...he headed the team at Bristol for while too you could also seaarch on google scholar for prof petros perros at newcastle and toft in edinburgh

    its your gps who are either ignorant or never bothered to leaarn

  • Thanks for all your experinces it really interesting and helpful to hear other people who are also suffering. I find it annoying how doctors say your results are 'normal' then when you actually get them they are not, from my experience in the UK, GPs just like an easy ride and will try and get you out the room as fast as they can. My TSH was 8.5 and my T4 was 21 at my last test two weeks ago. I am slightly concerned about my results and defiantly struggling now but I have to wait another six weeks for my next bloods. I will ask about the T3 test it seems stupid they don't actually test it.

  • mine have fluctuated dramatically for years THS between 0.4 and 164, FT4 between 16 and 0 I dont think I have ever had them at a level where I felt "well", "acceptable compared with other days" is the closest. I struggle during the winter, and am going down hill again at the moment. Every winter I feel like its going to be my last, one year it will be!

    The NHS is not fit for purpose with thyroid disease and I hate my GP with a passion

  • I felt best when TSH was 0.03. It's now 0.3 and I can feel the difference . T3 is 4.7 and T4 about 18. I want to get my TSH back to 0.0 something. That is where I feel happy, energised, well and not tired with no aches. I need it really low. X

You may also like...