1st test results -have no idea what it they mean -opinions please!

Have been feeling "under the weather" for a while and recently had swelling and pains in my upper right abdomen so decided to go see my GP.

He sent me for blood tests as he said it could be caused by several things.

All the tests seemed to be ok except the thyroid ones.

Serum free T4 level 8.5 pmol/L (9.0 - 26.0)

Serum TSH level 24.30 mu/L (0.35 - 6.00)

Also lymphocyte count 4.11 10*9/ L (1.00 - 3.00)

GP said he is no expert when dealing with the thyroid so referred me to an Endo with a request for a thyroid scan.

Endo gave me 75mcg levo for 2 weeks now upped to 150mcg per day,and I have an appointment for scan on saturday!

Kinda worried as all seems so fast,as I only had blood tests mid April -are these results really bad or is my G P just covering all bases?




5 Replies

  • Your results show that you have hypothyroidism, and some people would be feeling dreadful with those levels, and others not too bad. Some people are diagnosed with a TSH well over 100 :( It's good that your GP acknowledges to no knowing too much about the thyroid, many GPs don't, and then treat their patients inadequately. It is more common though for hypothyroidism to be managed by a GP than an endo, the reverse being the case for hyperthyroidism.

    You should be aiming to get your TSH towards the lower end of the reference range, and your FT4 towards the top of the range - most peoole feel well in this situation, but not all.

    It would also be a good idea to get iron, ferritin, vitamin B12, vitamin D and folate to be tested, as these are commonly low in hypothyroid patients, and can cause similar symptoms, and even prevent the thyroxine from working properly.

    Hope you feel better soon.

    Clare x

  • Thanks Clare,

    I think they should give you an information sheet or similar -always knew I had a thyroid but never considered what it does or doesn't do!

    Neither GP or endo mentioned vitamins or diet! I can see I am going to have to do some serious research.Do you know of any recomended reading that takes a holistic




  • How are you feeling on that dose? Because I would have said that 75 mcg was a little high for a starting dose (usually 25 or 50) and he increased too soon (usually 6 weeks not 2) and by too much (increases are usually by 25 mcg at a time). So if you're not feeling too good on that, I would suggest you ring him and ask if you can reduce the dose for a while - like 6 weeks.

    Hugs, Grey

  • Hiya Grey,

    I'm actually now feeling great!! (probably murray'd myself now!)

    but I do worry how long this will last.

    I didn't realize I had any issues related to my thyroid.I always assumed the tiredness,anxiety, cold,aching,weight gain etc was down to approaching my fifties,working long hours etc.

    I can now get through the day without feeling as though I am shutting down!and I am

    more able to focus so all good at the moment -have my scan tomorrow so hope that

    gives a better picture of whats happening.



  • Well, glad to hear that you're doing well. How long will it last? Until you need your next increase, I would say.

You may also like...