can doctors diagnose under active based on symptoms and other results ?

hi all didnt know what other site to use so came here as seems fitting with my symptoms in 2010 i had a kidney infection treated with loads of antibiotics previously healthy and fit, after infection slowly over the years i developed one symptom after another will list them at end of post, i had tsh done in 2010 as suffered constipation and 3 stone rapid weight gain ( eating same as did) results in 2010 were 2.33 deemed normal other results showed high CRP and B-12 deff had 1 round of tabs docs didnt retest hight WCB and high viscosity, auto profile neg and urine samples protein and wc present all the time also scans show 5-6mm swollen lymph nodes i was sent to gastro to urology pulling my hair out as they couldnt find the cause one said urinary issue the other ibs however 3 + years and im on the edge finally get sent to renal doc who thinks its not urinary/kidney but auto immune so took loads of blood and retesting tsh (still awaiting results) here are my symptoms

1) lost 3 stone but now stalled neither gained nor lost since nov 2012

2) numbness in legs toes and hands

3) cold

4) tiredness i just push on

5) headaches

6) gritty eyes

7) dry damaged straw like hair

8) bad sleeping patterns with sleep apena (cnt speel it)

9) irriatble

10 ) back and loin pain

11) body aches and pains

12) abdo pain

13) dry skin and eczema never had b4

14) body tenderness

15) fast pulse

16) i feel like dori the fish

17) eyebrow loss

18 ) dry mouth and urinating alot

19) hearing problems

20) constipation on/off

back in 2010 i took alot of meds and had dye for ct/mri and camera up bladder twice and one dye for kidneys im wondering if what started as a simple infection has upset my thyroid im intrigued to see what the results will be i have a follow up appointment in jan 2014 unless doc writes to me with them, im wondering if i should print a thyroid checklist and take it with me , done alot of research and b-12 and c reactive protein seem to link to thyriod i like to hear peoples opinions on if you had normal tsh levels and did they rise over the yrs b4 diagnosis and should i put my foot down and demand some real answers i dont no what im going to do if results r normal 4 yrs in jan and still clueless and feeling alien

for all those that asked what the ranges are i found the ranges for where my blood tests where carried out according to the pathology site at the hospital range is 0.3 --- 5.5 mIU/L so they havent lowered value ranges since last time , id be surprised if mine came back that high :( should i still push it if they come back higher than in 2010 ( 2.33mlU/L)

Last edited by

17 Replies

oldestnewest
  • hi ya mich, firstly don't ever feel alien ..... the first thing you need to do is get a copy of your test results WITH THE RANGES USED because most labs use different ranges [ and if you don't know the ranges how can you infer normal/abnormal ] ...from what you say -- in my understanding you may well need checking == correctly === for thyroid and adrenal issues .....I am sure someone that has vastly more experience and knowledge than I have will leave a message for you soon ......alan

  • i think the ranges were i am where 4.0 -5.0 in 2010 not sure about now i will ask the doc this at the hospital when i return in jan 2014 , would they inform you straight away if range was over even slightly as wondering if doc is waiting until i go back for the appointment or if they would inform you straight away.

  • ...would like to help but found your post difficult to decipher. A few capitals and full stops may help to know where things begin and end. Maybe have a look at the Thyroid UK website and have a good read - it is full of helpful information including the tests to have and about understanding the results. As alangardner says we need test results with ranges to be of any help to you.....

  • hi marz im waiting on the tsh results but i may be waiting until jan 27th when i have my follow up appointment its driving me mad waiting , basically i was fit and healthy until 2010 had a kidney infection it was treated with loads of medicine, then i had the above the symptoms build up over the years and now they are all together and i feel like rubbish, but they did a tsh back in 2010 and it was 2.33 so i cant wait to see what the result is now in 2013 since i got loads more symptoms, i will post again when i receive the results

  • If you have had the tests then perhaps contact the hospital and ask for a copy of your results. You could say you cannot wait until 27th January as you are seeing a Nutritionist privately and need your results....

  • its been nearly 4 weeks but i no some of the blood work had a turn around time of 14 days, i found a place that does tsh t4 t3 antibodys etc for £100 so i think if they tell me its fine i will try this place out, hopefully ill get answers from the renal doc as he knows theres a problem and that ive been suffering 4 yrs so putting faith in him to seek out the problem which im sure is thyriod related

  • Tsh of 2.33 is still indicative of hypothyroid they needed to do free t4 and thyroid antibodies too..my husband was in myxodeama madness with a tsh of 2.9 our daughters tsh was 2.8 when she was diagnosed with hashimotos and central hypo , our grandaughters was 3.1 when she was diagnosed with hashimotos

  • thank you, i cant wait for the results of my tsh to see if its gone up any higher since 2010 i will keep you all posted

  • Hi Mich, Although I was already being treated for Hypo after a sub-total thyroidectomy in 1979, I went right back downhill again in 2007 after a dose of Trimethoprim (antibiotic) for a urine infection. I have been told that this had lowered my adrenal function, various vitamins and minerals and thyroid function although being on 75 mcg Levothyroxine. Originally, after the operation I was not treated for 16 years and was getting the same symptoms as I am now still getting after the antibiotics. Thought I was improving, after taking Vit D3, B12 and a few other things, but when Goldshield amalgamated with Mercury Pharma and stopped Eltroxin, I have gone back downhill again. At the moment awaiting to see an Endocrinologist and hope to have better treatment. All my blood work is within range, but I am NOT. You do sound to me to be Hypothyroid and it would be helpful to have your Thyroid Function tests done and to post results and ranges, when I am sure someone with more knowledge than me will be along to help you. Janet.

  • hi j_bee thanks for the info, since this all started ive had nothing but problems i do know that every blood test shows raised c reactive protiens and viscosity, even my urine shows high white cells, but they did the tsh in 2010 at start results then 2.33 so cant wait to see if they come back higher since i have full blown symptoms my b-12 was affected in 2010 had 1 round of tablets and my doc didnt want to know, so far ive been to gastro and urology both say im ok water works all fine and tummy all fine and the renal doctor i seen on 4th nov 2013 is certain my kidney is fine and thinks auto immune thryiod or diabetes however my glucose is ok as tested myself so i can only think thyriod problem but as soon as i know the result i will post again as if its higher than the one in 2010 im gonna get them to look into further in fact i might print the check list as i have most of the symptoms of hypothyriod and take it with me for my jan follow up

  • It does look as if your body is not using thyroid well even though your TSH is not too far off. Your vitamin D is probably too low (lots of infections cause) and other co factors.

    This list might help you to see how they all these fit together.

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

  • hi heloise thanks i will check the link out and gather as much evidence to take with me for my follow up appointment in jan , 4yrs is getting silly now and all over a infection :( i wonder if the meds or dyes i had started of a thyriod problem

  • hi mich , if you have already had the tests done by the hospital you can request the full results and ranges from your gp ----- who has to have them passed on from the hospital ---- and you are entitled to them [ your gp cannot refuse ] .....when you post them the more knowledgable people on this site will be able to help you more effectively ....alan

  • hi alan yes i had lots of blood tests renal doctor did tsh crp b-12 ena ana lft pth rf hemaglobian glucose and alot more forgot what they were, my doctor thinks its all in my head i had to fight to see this renal doctor however as i said he really listen and cared and said i have a problem he just doesnt know what but hes sure its auto immune related , he was waiting for my results and taking all my scans and previous results etc to his main hospital and looking them from start to end to come up with the answer he also had me fill out a medical form with questions like do i get headaches, numbness, and so on i will post back as soon as i hear or receive news

  • for all those that asked what the ranges are i found the ranges for where my blood tests where carried out according to the pathology site at the hospital range is 0.3 --- 5.5 mIU/L so they havent lowered value ranges since last time , id be surprised if mine came back that high :( should i still push it if they come back higher than in 2010 ( 2.33mlU/L)

  • for all those that asked what the ranges are i found the ranges for where my blood tests where carried out according to the pathology site at the hospital range is 0.3 --- 5.5 mIU/L so they havent lowered value ranges since last time , id be surprised if mine came back that high :( should i still push it if they come back higher than in 2010 ( 2.33mlU/L)

  • hi again mich , the test results that you need for thyroid identification are tsh..f3..f4..ferretin ..iron ..calcium.. and follate ....with there relevant ranges ...... if you have been checked for thyroid disease these tests should have been carried out and it is these that would help to advise you ...... if not thyroid it could then be adrenal or a number of other things that could then be checked , but at least you would know what was happening ....hope this helps ...LoL alan

You may also like...