First Endo visit next week. Help please?

I had thyroid levels tested at Blue Horizon in an attempt to avoid further delay when I visit my Endo for the first time next week. Having read a bit I think it would be reasonable to ask for a trial of some T3. Do you think this is right/reasonable please?

My latest results are

TSH 0.274(0.270 - 0.200)

FT4 - 21.5 (12-22)

FT3 - 4.1 (3.1 - 6.8)

I still feel v tired, struggling to lose weight and the brain fog doesn't seem to be lifting.

Many thanks


4 Replies

  • Your t3 is fairly low relative to your t4 and TSH. Firstly I would suggest checking your iron, ferritin, folate, vitamin B12 and vitamin D levels as they may be affecting conversion to t3. You might also want to check your cortisol and make sure you are getting adequate selenium. It does look like you might benefit from t3 but not everyone does. If your endo is open to it, it might be worth a try :)

  • Thanks Carolyn. B12 was 606 (191-946) and vitamin D was 88 and marked as Ok. I had the cortisol test a while back and that was Ok too,so I am struggling to think what else it could be. Jx

  • Those look ok but it would be worth looking at iron. I find that if my iron is low I don't lose weight, yet when I get my iron level back up I do. I also feel better. So it is definitely worth getting your doctor to check it. If your doctor won't do these tests I can find you a paper showing that your symptoms may reduce if you increase your ferritin above 50 :)

  • Thanks Carolyn I will do that. It is a while since they were checked. Jennyx

You may also like...