Looking for help please: I've managed to track... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,240 members130,553 posts

Looking for help please

aimeeg82
aimeeg82

I've managed to track down my results from previous GP im new to questioning what the drs are saying can anybody help me interpret them please?

( My new dr was prepared to look at my low ft4 levels, she wanted to see a drop since previous but theres no change )

May 2016

TSH 1.83 mU/L 0.05-6.00mU/L

FT4 9.7 pmol/L 8.00-18.00pmol/L

March 2018

TSH 2.05 mU/L 0.34-5.6 mU/L

FT4 9.7 pmol/L 8-18 pmol/L

Any advice from someone more experianced would be much appreciated, im assuming shes going to send me on my way despite me feeling worse than ever.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Don’t quite understand your comments. These are your only results but they want to drop the dose? What dose are you on and exactly what is the plan?

aimeeg82
aimeeg82 in reply to cwill

I have no diagnosis, no medication.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Essential to test thyroid antibodies, FT3 and FT4 plus vitamins

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Is your GP wanting to diagnose you with hypothyroidism and therefore looking to see your FT4 below range?

It's already been explained to you about central hypothyroidism where TSH is either low/normal/elevated with a low FT4.

Yes , I saw the GP yesterday and had to chase my previous results she wanted to see in her words " A drop" in levels or if that is your normal" , and as ft4 has not changed in that time thats obviously my " normal".

Those results, if unmedicated, suggest secondary or central hypo as free T4 is very low in range and TSH is not high (with such low free T4 you'd expect TSH over the top of the range) - you need an endo referral as GPs are not trained to recognize or treat it.

You may also like...