Hello, can you help?

I have been Hypothyroid for 20+years and I am taking 100mcg of Thyroxine daily. Six weeks ago I had surgery to remove a Parathyroid tumour. My Free T4 level has gone up from 18.2 to 22.4 and my TSH level remains at <0.02.My GP wants to see me but I am reluctant to have my dose altered. Does anyone know if the surgery has damaged my thyroid gland or any other reason for the sudden rise?

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • How are you feeling and what is the range of your FT4 test please.

    Moggie x

  • Thank you for your reply Moggie. I feel ok thanks considering the damage that the parathyroid tumour did to my body i.e advanced osteoarthritis, osteopenia, cataracts etc. But with slight discomfort swallowing and a Goitre like lump in my throat, near the scar.The range is 11.8 - 24.6 for the FT4 level (mine is 22.4) and 0.27 - 4.20 for the serum TSH level (mine is <0.02).

    XxX

  • Thank you for your reply Moggie. I feel ok thanks considering the damage that the parathyroid tumour did to my body i.e advanced osteoarthritis, osteopenia, cataracts etc.The range is 11.8 - 24.6 for the FT4 level (mine is 22.4) and 0.27 - 4.20 for the serum TSH level (mine is <0.02).

    XxX

  • Hi,

    Your FT4 level will differ depending on what time of day you have the test so if you had these two tests at different times of the day then that could account for the slight difference. Have a FT4 at the top of the range is fine as long as your FT3 is also above mid range. If you have a high FT4 and a very low FT3 this could mean that you have a conversion problem.

    Apparently parathyroid surgery can damage your thyroid and how much damage is all down to the surgeon's skill. Are you due to see your surgeon again and if so could you not ask him why your FT4 has raised slightly.

    I am looking into parathyroid issue myself as I am getting high parathyroid blood results, my VitD is disappearing with months of having high dosage VitD but at the moment my calcium levels are not over the range, they are at the top of the range at 2.59 (range is 2.6) but I have a "wait and see" endo. I found a fairly good sight so have link it to you so that you can possible join and ask the question on there but as I have said if you had one FT4 test done in the morning and one done in the afternoon then the results will be different.

    Hope I have been of some help but I only have very limited knowledge of this condition and am still research myself.

    If and when you have got time I would be interested to know what your symptoms were and how long it took you to get diagnosed. I assume it took a long time as you say you are now suffering from osteoarthritis, osteopenia (what is this) and cataracts (which I have forming but they are at an early stage) which must be awful for you.

    Moggie x

  • Sorry forgot to add the link to the parathyroid site (brain fog)

    parathyroid-forum.co.uk/

    Moggie x

You may also like...