Do my results show hypothyroidism?

My recent blood tests show:

Serum free T4 level = 17.4 pmol/L

Serum TSH level = 6.68 mU/L

Serum Vitamin B12 =212 ng/L

I am diabetic (type 2) and its well controlled.

I am and have been for some time, tired all the time. A couple of years ago there was concern that I had hypothyroidism but the GP said it was a freak result and the next test was OK. Although I have no faith in the GP as he is quite poor.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Would be helpful to have the range for that FT4, joepub. Can't say anything without it. However, that TSH would suggest that you are Hypo. I suppose he hasn't tested your antibodies, but if you have Hashimoto's, that could account for the variations.

    Hugs, Grey

  • Thanks Greygoose. I can't see a range for FT4 - it just says 17.4 pmol/L

    It gives a range for TSH :

    "Serum TSH Level =6.68mU/L (0.35 - 5.5) High TSH > 5.50 mU/L with borderline low/normal FT4 is consistent with Hypothyroidism.

  • That is an "on the floor" B12 result. Needs treating asap.

    And that TSH is most definitely pointing to hypothyroidism.

    I would very much wish you also to be tested for iron and ferritin, folates and vitamin D.

    No wonder you don't feel wonderful!

    Rod

  • You need the range for the T4, And also your T3 tests.

    Your B12 is very low, although it may be within range.

  • Thanks helvella and Issy. I did ask my doctor about the TSH and he said it was a bit high but just outside the range. Nothing to worry about. I should get another test towards the end of the year. .But he is completely useless - I had no choice but to see him as he is the surgery's diabetic specialist. I will see if I can get another doctor to order new tests. I did have low Vitamin D before. It wasn't tested this time.

    I am constantly tired. I could sleep for days. I am not working at present and spent large amounts of time lying in bed - just feel a lack of energy to go and do things.

    When I first had TSH high a couple of years ago, I did try some Thyroxine (100mg) (not through the GP but after checking with a doctor in the family) but it gave me a sore throat which went when I stopped.

  • Hi joepub

    Sorry you feel so unwell.

    You write;

    'I am constantly tired. I could sleep for days. I am not working at present and spent large amounts of time lying in bed - just feel a lack of energy to go and do things.'

    What exactly is your GP actually doing to help you feel well? Apart from fobbing you off with comments like 'freak result' and 'nothing to worry about'...

    Can you put your concerns and how you feel in a letter to your GP/medical centre and ask for a care/management plan.

    I'm so sorry for you and hope you get more help soon.

    Best wishes

    Liza

You may also like...