Do these test results show hypothyroid?

Can someone tell me what these test results mean? Am I hypothyroid? Do I need any different tests?

Thyroid function test

Serum Free T4 level 14.7 pmol/L (12-22)

Serum TSH level 0.89mU/L (0.27-4.2)

Thyroid peroxidase antibody level 5 IU/mL (<34)

They forgot to do reverse T3 but being re-tested tomorrow…

I had full bloods etc. done, I noticed my Basophill count is low Lo 0.0 10^9/1 (0.01-0.1)

can someone suggest books/blogs etc?

:-)

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Not at first glance, though your T3 results may shed some further light.

    What are your symptoms? Are you on any medication already?

  • Hi....my other symptoms:

    Temp 35.4 - 36.1

    weight gain 1st 6lb ( healthy eating and exercise, even when exhausted I try to move!)

    tinnitus

    fatigue - deadening fatigue!

    3pm shut down

    watery ear

    cold hands and nose

    face puffiness

    dark eye circles

    head ache ( now constant for month)

    nails splitting

    joint aches

    depression but don't feel depressed if that makes sense

    period anything from 2 days to 9 days

    I think that's all of them...

    No medications

    thanks

  • Hi....my other symptoms:

    Temp 35.4 - 36.1

    weight gain 1st 6lb ( healthy eating and exercise, even when exhausted I try to move!)

    tinnitus

    fatigue - deadening fatigue!

    3pm shut down

    watery ear

    cold hands and nose

    face puffiness

    dark eye circles

    head ache ( now constant for month)

    nails splitting

    joint aches

    depression but don't feel depressed if that makes sense

    period anything from 2 days to 9 days

    I think that's all of them...

    No medications

  • ask for vit b12 and vit d to be tested

  • Ok I will ask for that aswell, Thankyou......

  • Also iron and ferritin. Being low in those would cause fatigue. Being female predisposes you to low iron/ferritin.

You may also like...