Blood test results

Hi

I have just got a print out from the gp of my results and have a telephoned conversation booked with her Monday,

TSH level 0.11 (0.38-4.70)

Free T4. 22. (10-23)

So by these results should I up my thyroxine?

Also

Serum B12 544 (191-663)

Serum folate 3.9 (4.6-18.7)

But she has written no action needed even thou it says abnormal is this right?

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Someone else will comment but your TSH and T4 look fine. Some GP's may have wanted to adjust your meds to increase your TSH but that would not be a good idea. My TSH is 0.01 and am fine. We can have a very low or suppressed TSH as long as we feel well.

    Someone may comment on your folate which is low.

  • Hi

    Thanks for the reply but I think I need to Increase my dose as am really not feeling too good, am really struggling with my joints, tired, moody, cold my hair is falling out more, my eye sight is terrible even thou been checked by the eye hospital, and my mind is all over the place.

  • Dr Toft's booklet has been recommended and if you are able to purchase and point out the relevant info according to your needs, point out the appropriate para to your GP.

    Ask for a trial of 10mcg T3 to a reduced 50mcg T4. He may well refuse as my GP said he could only prescribe T4. You may be lucky.

    amazon.co.uk/gp/search/ref=...

  • Hi could you actually be slightly overmedicated? I am hyper not hypo and suffered all the above complaints. I know a slightly supressed TSH is ok but your T4 is near the top and your TSH at the bottom.

    I certainly do not think a higher dose will improve those figures.

  • Wonder what is going on with your FT3, the usable part of thyroid, when T4 is converted. They often refuse to test that when your TSH is optimal but if you are feeling undermedicated, you may not be converting well. You may need T3.

    drrind.com/therapies/thyroi...

  • thanks for the reply i did ask the nurse to tick the box for the ft3 and she said she did but the results were not on my print out, will be asking the gp on monday of i can have the ft3 and if she will refer me back to the hosp, as am going to ask for T3

  • thanks for the reply i did ask the nurse to tick the box for the ft3 and she said she did but the results were not on my print out, will be asking the gp on monday of i can have the ft3 and if she will refer me back to the hosp, as am going to ask for T3

You may also like...